City · Graubünden
S-chanf
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Other55%
- Agriculture23%
- Forest21%
- Water1%
- Settlement<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 642 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
642
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.78%
0.78%
| 2015 | 2.81% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.09% |
| 2017 | 5.27% |
| 2018 | 8.17% |
| 2019 | 5.32% |
| 2020 | 1.59% |
| 2021 | 0.87% |
| 2022 | 0.52% |
| 2023 | 0.00% |
| 2024 | 0.65% |
| 2025 | 0.64% |
| 2026 | 0.78% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 3.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
736
| 2010 | 712 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 747 |
| 2012 | 748 |
| 2013 | 727 |
| 2014 | 715 |
| 2015 | 697 |
| 2016 | 694 |
| 2017 | 685 |
| 2018 | 690 |
| 2019 | 681 |
| 2020 | 697 |
| 2021 | 706 |
| 2022 | 705 |
| 2023 | 706 |
| 2024 | 713 |
| 2025 | 736 |
More about People
Population736
736
| 2010 | 712 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 747 |
| 2012 | 748 |
| 2013 | 727 |
| 2014 | 715 |
| 2015 | 697 |
| 2016 | 694 |
| 2017 | 685 |
| 2018 | 690 |
| 2019 | 681 |
| 2020 | 697 |
| 2021 | 706 |
| 2022 | 705 |
| 2023 | 706 |
| 2024 | 713 |
| 2025 | 736 |
Foreign residents19.7%
19.7%
| 2010 | 15.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.5% |
| 2012 | 15.5% |
| 2013 | 15.3% |
| 2014 | 15.5% |
| 2015 | 16.4% |
| 2016 | 15.1% |
| 2017 | 15.0% |
| 2018 | 15.4% |
| 2019 | 15.6% |
| 2020 | 16.6% |
| 2021 | 16.9% |
| 2022 | 17.7% |
| 2023 | 19.0% |
| 2024 | 19.4% |
| 2025 | 19.7% |
Jobs (FTE)252
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 252 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
252
| 2011 | 203 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 205 |
| 2013 | 199 |
| 2014 | 205 |
| 2015 | 195 |
| 2016 | 191 |
| 2017 | 197 |
| 2018 | 169 |
| 2019 | 197 |
| 2020 | 215 |
| 2021 | 236 |
| 2022 | 220 |
| 2023 | 231 |
| 2024 | 252 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'485
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'485
Figures of the municipality of S-chanf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 75% |
| 2014 | 75% |
| 2015 | 75% |
| 2016 | 75% |
| 2017 | 65% |
| 2018 | 65% |
| 2019 | 65% |
| 2020 | 65% |
| 2021 | 65% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'150
CHF 53'150
| 2010 | CHF 47'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'250 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'350 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'750 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'150 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'975
CHF 58'975
| 2010 | CHF 54'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'975 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.