City · Ticino
S. Nazzaro
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
75%
- Forest75%
- Settlement9%
- Agriculture9%
- Other6%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 15.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.26%
0.26%
| 2015 | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.08% |
| 2017 | 1.77% |
| 2018 | 1.69% |
| 2019 | 1.96% |
| 2020 | 2.06% |
| 2021 | 2.03% |
| 2022 | 1.98% |
| 2023 | 2.00% |
| 2024 | 1.03% |
| 2025 | 0.61% |
| 2026 | 0.26% |
Net asking rentCHF 15.5
Figures of the municipality of Gambarogno · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.3–21.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.7
Figures of the municipality of Gambarogno · Median of 40 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.3–26.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'615
Figures of the municipality of Gambarogno · Median of 186 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'272–8'148 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 1.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'977
| 2010 | 4'888 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'950 |
| 2012 | 5'015 |
| 2013 | 5'073 |
| 2014 | 5'060 |
| 2015 | 5'136 |
| 2016 | 5'154 |
| 2017 | 5'137 |
| 2018 | 5'192 |
| 2019 | 5'136 |
| 2020 | 5'163 |
| 2021 | 5'115 |
| 2022 | 5'076 |
| 2023 | 5'086 |
| 2024 | 5'024 |
| 2025 | 4'977 |
More about People
Population4'977
4'977
| 2010 | 4'888 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'950 |
| 2012 | 5'015 |
| 2013 | 5'073 |
| 2014 | 5'060 |
| 2015 | 5'136 |
| 2016 | 5'154 |
| 2017 | 5'137 |
| 2018 | 5'192 |
| 2019 | 5'136 |
| 2020 | 5'163 |
| 2021 | 5'115 |
| 2022 | 5'076 |
| 2023 | 5'086 |
| 2024 | 5'024 |
| 2025 | 4'977 |
Foreign residents23.2%
23.2%
| 2010 | 19.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.3% |
| 2012 | 20.1% |
| 2013 | 20.8% |
| 2014 | 20.9% |
| 2015 | 21.0% |
| 2016 | 21.5% |
| 2017 | 21.1% |
| 2018 | 21.2% |
| 2019 | 21.5% |
| 2020 | 22.0% |
| 2021 | 21.9% |
| 2022 | 22.4% |
| 2023 | 23.4% |
| 2024 | 23.2% |
| 2025 | 23.2% |
Jobs (FTE)2'311
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'311 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'311
| 2011 | 1'769 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'894 |
| 2013 | 1'989 |
| 2014 | 1'878 |
| 2015 | 1'829 |
| 2016 | 1'794 |
| 2017 | 1'821 |
| 2018 | 2'000 |
| 2019 | 2'115 |
| 2020 | 2'153 |
| 2021 | 2'250 |
| 2022 | 2'216 |
| 2023 | 2'329 |
| 2024 | 2'311 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'198
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'198
Figures of the municipality of Gambarogno · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier85%
85%
| 2011 | 85% |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 85% |
| 2013 | 85% |
| 2014 | 85% |
| 2015 | 85% |
| 2016 | 85% |
| 2017 | 85% |
| 2018 | 85% |
| 2019 | 85% |
| 2020 | 85% |
| 2021 | 85% |
| 2022 | 85% |
| 2023 | 85% |
| 2024 | 85% |
| 2025 | 85% |
| 2026 | 85% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 34'200
CHF 34'200
| 2011 | CHF 33'700 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | CHF 33'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 32'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 32'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 32'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 32'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 32'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 32'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 33'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 33'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 34'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 34'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 39'100
CHF 39'100
| 2011 | CHF 38'800 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 37'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 37'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 37'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 37'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 37'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 39'025 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2011 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.