City · Bern
Safnern
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
43%
- Agriculture43%
- Forest34%
- Settlement19%
- Water3%
- Other2%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 967 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
967
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.65%
1.65%
| 2015 | 4.37% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.66% |
| 2017 | 3.55% |
| 2018 | 5.30% |
| 2019 | 6.36% |
| 2020 | 8.39% |
| 2021 | 7.09% |
| 2022 | 7.23% |
| 2023 | 7.26% |
| 2024 | 2.43% |
| 2025 | 2.07% |
| 2026 | 1.65% |
Asking priceCHF 6'200
Figures of the municipality of Safnern · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'298–8'462 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'049
| 2010 | 1'873 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'873 |
| 2012 | 1'854 |
| 2013 | 1'886 |
| 2014 | 1'911 |
| 2015 | 1'951 |
| 2016 | 1'912 |
| 2017 | 1'903 |
| 2018 | 1'928 |
| 2019 | 1'935 |
| 2020 | 1'951 |
| 2021 | 1'972 |
| 2022 | 2'001 |
| 2023 | 2'020 |
| 2024 | 2'057 |
| 2025 | 2'049 |
More about People
Population2'049
2'049
| 2010 | 1'873 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'873 |
| 2012 | 1'854 |
| 2013 | 1'886 |
| 2014 | 1'911 |
| 2015 | 1'951 |
| 2016 | 1'912 |
| 2017 | 1'903 |
| 2018 | 1'928 |
| 2019 | 1'935 |
| 2020 | 1'951 |
| 2021 | 1'972 |
| 2022 | 2'001 |
| 2023 | 2'020 |
| 2024 | 2'057 |
| 2025 | 2'049 |
Foreign residents8.9%
8.9%
| 2010 | 5.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.9% |
| 2012 | 7.1% |
| 2013 | 7.1% |
| 2014 | 7.6% |
| 2015 | 8.2% |
| 2016 | 8.2% |
| 2017 | 7.8% |
| 2018 | 8.3% |
| 2019 | 8.4% |
| 2020 | 8.9% |
| 2021 | 9.1% |
| 2022 | 9.2% |
| 2023 | 9.8% |
| 2024 | 9.5% |
| 2025 | 8.9% |
Jobs (FTE)427
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 427 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
427
| 2011 | 430 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 431 |
| 2013 | 415 |
| 2014 | 414 |
| 2015 | 449 |
| 2016 | 439 |
| 2017 | 445 |
| 2018 | 434 |
| 2019 | 425 |
| 2020 | 415 |
| 2021 | 393 |
| 2022 | 425 |
| 2023 | 439 |
| 2024 | 427 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'210
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'210
Figures of the municipality of Safnern · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier140%
140%
| 2010 | 160% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 160% |
| 2012 | 170% |
| 2013 | 170% |
| 2014 | 170% |
| 2015 | 170% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 150% |
| 2019 | 140% |
| 2020 | 140% |
| 2021 | 140% |
| 2022 | 140% |
| 2023 | 140% |
| 2024 | 140% |
| 2025 | 140% |
| 2026 | 140% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'700
CHF 52'700
| 2010 | CHF 46'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'340
CHF 58'340
| 2010 | CHF 53'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'250 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'340 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Biel/Bienne
- Labour market region
- Biel/Bienne
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020