City · Zürich
Samstagern
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Settlement43%
- Forest8%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 15 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 31.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.84%
0.84%
| 2015 | 0.89% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.49% |
| 2017 | 0.88% |
| 2018 | 0.68% |
| 2019 | 0.89% |
| 2020 | 1.30% |
| 2021 | 1.60% |
| 2022 | 2.39% |
| 2023 | 1.06% |
| 2024 | 0.29% |
| 2025 | 0.39% |
| 2026 | 0.84% |
Net asking rentCHF 31.8
Figures of the municipality of Richterswil · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27–47.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 32.6
Figures of the municipality of Richterswil · Median of 27 listings for flats and houses · middle half 28.4–40.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 11'778
Figures of the municipality of Richterswil · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'662–13'684 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
14'545
| 2010 | 12'351 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'583 |
| 2012 | 12'832 |
| 2013 | 13'022 |
| 2014 | 13'035 |
| 2015 | 13'198 |
| 2016 | 13'352 |
| 2017 | 13'454 |
| 2018 | 13'513 |
| 2019 | 13'632 |
| 2020 | 13'670 |
| 2021 | 13'819 |
| 2022 | 13'987 |
| 2023 | 14'209 |
| 2024 | 14'378 |
| 2025 | 14'545 |
More about People
Population14'545
14'545
| 2010 | 12'351 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'583 |
| 2012 | 12'832 |
| 2013 | 13'022 |
| 2014 | 13'035 |
| 2015 | 13'198 |
| 2016 | 13'352 |
| 2017 | 13'454 |
| 2018 | 13'513 |
| 2019 | 13'632 |
| 2020 | 13'670 |
| 2021 | 13'819 |
| 2022 | 13'987 |
| 2023 | 14'209 |
| 2024 | 14'378 |
| 2025 | 14'545 |
Foreign residents22.1%
22.1%
| 2010 | 18.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.8% |
| 2012 | 19.1% |
| 2013 | 19.4% |
| 2014 | 19.7% |
| 2015 | 19.7% |
| 2016 | 19.9% |
| 2017 | 19.4% |
| 2018 | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 19.5% |
| 2020 | 19.6% |
| 2021 | 19.9% |
| 2022 | 20.3% |
| 2023 | 21.5% |
| 2024 | 22.1% |
| 2025 | 22.1% |
Jobs (FTE)3'599
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'599 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'599
| 2011 | 2'868 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'917 |
| 2013 | 2'976 |
| 2014 | 3'192 |
| 2015 | 3'275 |
| 2016 | 3'252 |
| 2017 | 3'198 |
| 2018 | 3'376 |
| 2019 | 3'329 |
| 2020 | 3'315 |
| 2021 | 3'274 |
| 2022 | 3'350 |
| 2023 | 3'494 |
| 2024 | 3'599 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'201
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'201
Figures of the municipality of Richterswil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier99%
99%
| 2010 | 104% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 104% |
| 2013 | 104% |
| 2014 | 104% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 108% |
| 2017 | 108% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 101% |
| 2020 | 101% |
| 2021 | 101% |
| 2022 | 101% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 99% |
| 2025 | 99% |
| 2026 | 99% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 58'800
CHF 58'800
| 2010 | CHF 51'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 64'800
CHF 64'800
| 2010 | CHF 57'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 62'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.