City · Schwyz
Sattel
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest37%
- Settlement7%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 24.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.09%
0.09%
| 2015 | 1.09% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.07% |
| 2017 | 0.86% |
| 2018 | 1.52% |
| 2019 | 1.41% |
| 2020 | 0.75% |
| 2021 | 1.03% |
| 2022 | 0.92% |
| 2023 | 0.36% |
| 2024 | 0.09% |
| 2025 | 0.53% |
| 2026 | 0.09% |
Gross asking rentCHF 24.7
Figures of the municipality of Sattel · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.9–27.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'097
| 2010 | 1'781 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'802 |
| 2012 | 1'828 |
| 2013 | 1'854 |
| 2014 | 1'888 |
| 2015 | 1'931 |
| 2016 | 1'926 |
| 2017 | 1'946 |
| 2018 | 1'938 |
| 2019 | 1'925 |
| 2020 | 1'925 |
| 2021 | 1'962 |
| 2022 | 2'021 |
| 2023 | 2'066 |
| 2024 | 2'066 |
| 2025 | 2'097 |
More about People
Population2'097
2'097
| 2010 | 1'781 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'802 |
| 2012 | 1'828 |
| 2013 | 1'854 |
| 2014 | 1'888 |
| 2015 | 1'931 |
| 2016 | 1'926 |
| 2017 | 1'946 |
| 2018 | 1'938 |
| 2019 | 1'925 |
| 2020 | 1'925 |
| 2021 | 1'962 |
| 2022 | 2'021 |
| 2023 | 2'066 |
| 2024 | 2'066 |
| 2025 | 2'097 |
Foreign residents16.8%
16.8%
| 2010 | 9.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.4% |
| 2012 | 9.7% |
| 2013 | 11.1% |
| 2014 | 11.8% |
| 2015 | 12.7% |
| 2016 | 11.8% |
| 2017 | 12.1% |
| 2018 | 12.2% |
| 2019 | 12.8% |
| 2020 | 13.3% |
| 2021 | 14.4% |
| 2022 | 14.9% |
| 2023 | 15.9% |
| 2024 | 15.8% |
| 2025 | 16.8% |
Jobs (FTE)384
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 384 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
384
| 2011 | 362 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 365 |
| 2013 | 378 |
| 2014 | 361 |
| 2015 | 397 |
| 2016 | 369 |
| 2017 | 389 |
| 2018 | 396 |
| 2019 | 393 |
| 2020 | 390 |
| 2021 | 402 |
| 2022 | 406 |
| 2023 | 393 |
| 2024 | 384 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 5'964
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 5'964
Figures of the municipality of Sattel · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 210% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 200% |
| 2012 | 200% |
| 2013 | 210% |
| 2014 | 210% |
| 2015 | 210% |
| 2016 | 210% |
| 2017 | 210% |
| 2018 | 205% |
| 2019 | 205% |
| 2020 | 200% |
| 2021 | 200% |
| 2022 | 190% |
| 2023 | 180% |
| 2024 | 180% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'600
CHF 52'600
| 2010 | CHF 41'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'050 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'175
CHF 58'175
| 2010 | CHF 47'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'950 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'250 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'150 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'175 |
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Schwyz–Einsiedeln
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020