Skip to main content

City · St. Gallen

Sax

These figures are for the whole municipality Sax belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

47%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture47%
  • Forest31%
  • Settlement11%
  • Other7%
  • Water3%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Sennwald

Net asking rent

CHF 17.6

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.619.9

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.59%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.59%

1.10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20152.12%
20162.18%
20170.94%
20182.24%
20191.81%
20201.47%
20211.07%
20220.90%
20230.56%
20240.73%
20251.05%
20260.59%
Net asking rentCHF 17.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Sennwald · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sennwald · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.6–19.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Sennwald · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sennwald · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.1–21.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'629/ m²Figures of the municipality of Sennwald · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sennwald · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'022–7'243 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings3'244Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'678 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings37During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage97%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 32.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

6'428

6.4K3.2K0
20212025
Population
20104'845
20114'922
20124'949
20135'038
20145'194
20155'256
20165'455
20175'564
20185'592
20195'665
20205'709
20215'925
20226'101
20236'269
20246'332
20256'428
More about People
Population
6'428
End of 2025

2025

6'428

6.4K3.2K0
20212025
Population
20104'845
20114'922
20124'949
20135'038
20145'194
20155'256
20165'455
20175'564
20185'592
20195'665
20205'709
20215'925
20226'101
20236'269
20246'332
20256'428
Foreign residents
36.7%
End of 2025

2025

36.7%

3718.50
20212025
Foreign residents
201025.1%
201125.6%
201225.7%
201326.9%
201428.7%
201529.2%
201630.6%
201731.0%
201831.6%
201932.2%
202031.9%
202133.3%
202234.8%
202336.5%
202437.0%
202536.7%
Jobs (FTE)
4'020

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'020 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

4'020

4.1K2.1K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'154
20123'086
20133'172
20143'131
20153'107
20163'253
20173'460
20183'483
20193'583
20203'715
20213'660
20223'861
20234'111
20244'020

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sennwald

CHF 9'678

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'678/ yearFigures of the municipality of Sennwald · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sennwald · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
70%
Tax year 2026

2026

70%

8341.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010147%
2011139%
2012134%
2013134%
2014128%
2015122%
2016118%
2017110%
201898%
201993%
202088%
202188%
202283%
202375%
202470%
202570%
202670%
Median taxable income
CHF 49'850
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 49'850

49.9K24.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 39'750
2011CHF 39'700
2012CHF 40'800
2013CHF 41'200
2014CHF 42'000
2015CHF 42'000
2016CHF 44'200
2017CHF 44'100
2018CHF 45'300
2019CHF 46'200
2020CHF 47'200
2021CHF 47'900
2022CHF 49'850
Median net income
CHF 55'100
As of 2022

2022

CHF 55'100

55.1K27.6K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 45'500
2011CHF 45'300
2012CHF 46'500
2013CHF 46'800
2014CHF 47'800
2015CHF 48'200
2016CHF 49'700
2017CHF 49'750
2018CHF 50'900
2019CHF 51'600
2020CHF 52'900
2021CHF 53'400
2022CHF 55'100
Paying direct federal tax79%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
105%
Tax year 2026

2026

105%

110550
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201095%
201195%
2012105%
2013115%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022110%
2023105%
2024105%
2025105%
2026105%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.