Skip to main content

City · Valais

Saxon

These figures are for the whole municipality Saxon belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

53%

Forest

  • Forest53%
  • Agriculture28%
  • Settlement13%
  • Other5%
  • Water1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Saxon

Net asking rent

CHF 23.6

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

22.225.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.83%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.83%

5.22.60
20222026
Vacancy
20153.02%
20162.08%
20172.66%
20183.65%
20196.72%
20207.64%
20215.69%
20224.76%
20235.20%
20244.86%
20253.41%
20261.83%
Net asking rentCHF 23.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Saxon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saxon · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.2–25.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 27.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Saxon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saxon · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.1–29.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 5'759/ m²Figures of the municipality of Saxon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saxon · Median of 156 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'134–6'205 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'142Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'842 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings95During 2024
Primary residences88%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage79%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 66.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

7'605

7.6K3.8K0
20212025
Population
20104'557
20114'698
20124'903
20134'993
20145'248
20155'534
20165'645
20175'774
20185'902
20196'086
20206'278
20216'484
20226'690
20237'114
20247'424
20257'605
More about People
Population
7'605
End of 2025

2025

7'605

7.6K3.8K0
20212025
Population
20104'557
20114'698
20124'903
20134'993
20145'248
20155'534
20165'645
20175'774
20185'902
20196'086
20206'278
20216'484
20226'690
20237'114
20247'424
20257'605
Foreign residents
38.3%
End of 2025

2025

38.3%

38.319.10
20212025
Foreign residents
201031.4%
201131.5%
201231.7%
201331.8%
201432.3%
201533.6%
201632.8%
201732.4%
201831.0%
201930.2%
202031.1%
202132.1%
202233.1%
202335.7%
202437.4%
202538.3%
Jobs (FTE)
1'788

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'788 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'788

1.8K901.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'049
20121'059
20131'116
20141'209
20151'348
20161'440
20171'488
20181'555
20191'553
20201'687
20211'730
20221'803
20231'796
20241'788

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saxon

CHF 13'403

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'403/ yearFigures of the municipality of Saxon · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saxon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
120%
Tax year 2026

2026

120%

120600
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010120%
2011120%
2012120%
2013120%
2014120%
2015120%
2016120%
2017120%
2018120%
2019120%
2020120%
2021120%
2022120%
2023120%
2024120%
2025120%
2026120%
Median taxable income
CHF 42'300
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 42'300

42.3K21.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 33'700
2011CHF 33'100
2012CHF 33'500
2013CHF 34'200
2014CHF 35'500
2015CHF 35'300
2016CHF 37'600
2017CHF 37'400
2018CHF 38'100
2019CHF 38'500
2020CHF 40'500
2021CHF 41'150
2022CHF 42'300
Median net income
CHF 47'300
As of 2022

2022

CHF 47'300

47.3K23.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 39'100
2011CHF 38'800
2012CHF 38'800
2013CHF 40'100
2014CHF 41'250
2015CHF 41'150
2016CHF 43'200
2017CHF 43'000
2018CHF 43'800
2019CHF 44'000
2020CHF 45'750
2021CHF 46'650
2022CHF 47'300
Paying direct federal tax70%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of high density
Language region
French
Labour market region
Martigny
Mountain region
Yes

Federal Statistical Office · 2020