City · Luzern
Schenkon
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
63%
- Agriculture63%
- Settlement20%
- Forest17%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'460 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'460
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.71%
1.71%
| 2015 | 0.00% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 0.23% |
| 2018 | 0.23% |
| 2019 | 0.83% |
| 2020 | 0.52% |
| 2021 | 0.07% |
| 2022 | 0.00% |
| 2023 | 0.07% |
| 2024 | 0.21% |
| 2025 | 0.00% |
| 2026 | 1.71% |
Asking priceCHF 13'521
Figures of the municipality of Schenkon · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'291–14'778 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 24.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'163
| 2010 | 2'551 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'605 |
| 2012 | 2'690 |
| 2013 | 2'744 |
| 2014 | 2'731 |
| 2015 | 2'747 |
| 2016 | 2'816 |
| 2017 | 2'862 |
| 2018 | 2'939 |
| 2019 | 3'024 |
| 2020 | 3'040 |
| 2021 | 3'088 |
| 2022 | 3'076 |
| 2023 | 3'130 |
| 2024 | 3'117 |
| 2025 | 3'163 |
More about People
Population3'163
3'163
| 2010 | 2'551 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'605 |
| 2012 | 2'690 |
| 2013 | 2'744 |
| 2014 | 2'731 |
| 2015 | 2'747 |
| 2016 | 2'816 |
| 2017 | 2'862 |
| 2018 | 2'939 |
| 2019 | 3'024 |
| 2020 | 3'040 |
| 2021 | 3'088 |
| 2022 | 3'076 |
| 2023 | 3'130 |
| 2024 | 3'117 |
| 2025 | 3'163 |
Foreign residents7.6%
7.6%
| 2010 | 4.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4.5% |
| 2012 | 4.5% |
| 2013 | 5.0% |
| 2014 | 4.9% |
| 2015 | 4.7% |
| 2016 | 5.7% |
| 2017 | 6.2% |
| 2018 | 6.7% |
| 2019 | 7.6% |
| 2020 | 7.7% |
| 2021 | 8.5% |
| 2022 | 7.7% |
| 2023 | 8.0% |
| 2024 | 7.5% |
| 2025 | 7.6% |
Jobs (FTE)1'479
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'479 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'479
| 2011 | 575 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 609 |
| 2013 | 665 |
| 2014 | 728 |
| 2015 | 742 |
| 2016 | 790 |
| 2017 | 810 |
| 2018 | 827 |
| 2019 | 947 |
| 2020 | 1'079 |
| 2021 | 1'141 |
| 2022 | 1'258 |
| 2023 | 1'433 |
| 2024 | 1'479 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'159
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'159
Figures of the municipality of Schenkon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier125%
125%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 130% |
| 2015 | 125% |
| 2016 | 125% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 125% |
| 2019 | 130% |
| 2020 | 120% |
| 2021 | 120% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 125% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 62'550
CHF 62'550
| 2010 | CHF 54'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'550 |
Median net incomeCHF 68'200
CHF 68'200
| 2010 | CHF 60'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 60'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 61'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 62'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 62'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 65'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 67'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 67'050 |
| 2019 | CHF 66'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 67'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 67'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 68'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Sursee
- Labour market region
- Sursee
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020