City · Graubünden
Schmitten (Albula)
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
59%
- Forest59%
- Agriculture25%
- Other14%
- Settlement2%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 308 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
308
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.97%
0.97%
| 2015 | 1.47% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.10% |
| 2017 | 1.84% |
| 2018 | 0.74% |
| 2019 | 3.27% |
| 2020 | 2.55% |
| 2021 | 1.45% |
| 2022 | 0.73% |
| 2023 | 1.82% |
| 2024 | 1.06% |
| 2025 | 0.97% |
| 2026 | 0.97% |
The people who live here
The population fell by 16.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
213
| 2010 | 256 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 248 |
| 2012 | 249 |
| 2013 | 252 |
| 2014 | 253 |
| 2015 | 242 |
| 2016 | 245 |
| 2017 | 246 |
| 2018 | 234 |
| 2019 | 221 |
| 2020 | 222 |
| 2021 | 218 |
| 2022 | 212 |
| 2023 | 209 |
| 2024 | 205 |
| 2025 | 213 |
More about People
Population213
213
| 2010 | 256 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 248 |
| 2012 | 249 |
| 2013 | 252 |
| 2014 | 253 |
| 2015 | 242 |
| 2016 | 245 |
| 2017 | 246 |
| 2018 | 234 |
| 2019 | 221 |
| 2020 | 222 |
| 2021 | 218 |
| 2022 | 212 |
| 2023 | 209 |
| 2024 | 205 |
| 2025 | 213 |
Foreign residents16.0%
16.0%
| 2010 | 9.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.9% |
| 2012 | 9.6% |
| 2013 | 12.3% |
| 2014 | 15.4% |
| 2015 | 12.4% |
| 2016 | 14.3% |
| 2017 | 16.7% |
| 2018 | 15.0% |
| 2019 | 10.9% |
| 2020 | 10.8% |
| 2021 | 12.8% |
| 2022 | 12.3% |
| 2023 | 12.9% |
| 2024 | 13.7% |
| 2025 | 16.0% |
Jobs (FTE)36
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 36 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
36
| 2011 | 59 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 55 |
| 2013 | 66 |
| 2014 | 68 |
| 2015 | 62 |
| 2016 | 52 |
| 2017 | 54 |
| 2018 | 58 |
| 2019 | 51 |
| 2020 | 46 |
| 2021 | 43 |
| 2022 | 47 |
| 2023 | 36 |
| 2024 | 36 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'599
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'599
Figures of the municipality of Schmitten (GR) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 130% |
| 2015 | 130% |
| 2016 | 130% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 34'050
CHF 34'050
| 2010 | CHF 31'350 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 37'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 33'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 31'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 36'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 35'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 34'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 34'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 34'050 |
Median net incomeCHF 39'160
CHF 39'160
| 2010 | CHF 37'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 37'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 39'170 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'160 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.