City · Zürich
Schöfflisdorf
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Forest47%
- Agriculture41%
- Settlement12%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 679 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
679
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.33%
1.33%
| 2015 | 0.79% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.63% |
| 2017 | 1.89% |
| 2018 | 0.94% |
| 2019 | 1.08% |
| 2020 | 0.62% |
| 2021 | 2.31% |
| 2022 | 0.31% |
| 2023 | 0.76% |
| 2024 | 1.22% |
| 2025 | 1.03% |
| 2026 | 1.33% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 4.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'420
| 2010 | 1'355 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'355 |
| 2012 | 1'375 |
| 2013 | 1'362 |
| 2014 | 1'389 |
| 2015 | 1'396 |
| 2016 | 1'394 |
| 2017 | 1'405 |
| 2018 | 1'376 |
| 2019 | 1'377 |
| 2020 | 1'394 |
| 2021 | 1'374 |
| 2022 | 1'361 |
| 2023 | 1'391 |
| 2024 | 1'412 |
| 2025 | 1'420 |
More about People
Population1'420
1'420
| 2010 | 1'355 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'355 |
| 2012 | 1'375 |
| 2013 | 1'362 |
| 2014 | 1'389 |
| 2015 | 1'396 |
| 2016 | 1'394 |
| 2017 | 1'405 |
| 2018 | 1'376 |
| 2019 | 1'377 |
| 2020 | 1'394 |
| 2021 | 1'374 |
| 2022 | 1'361 |
| 2023 | 1'391 |
| 2024 | 1'412 |
| 2025 | 1'420 |
Foreign residents18.6%
18.6%
| 2010 | 14.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.7% |
| 2012 | 15.8% |
| 2013 | 15.6% |
| 2014 | 16.3% |
| 2015 | 15.9% |
| 2016 | 16.4% |
| 2017 | 16.4% |
| 2018 | 16.3% |
| 2019 | 15.4% |
| 2020 | 17.2% |
| 2021 | 17.5% |
| 2022 | 16.9% |
| 2023 | 17.5% |
| 2024 | 18.3% |
| 2025 | 18.6% |
Jobs (FTE)232
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 232 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
232
| 2011 | 264 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 246 |
| 2013 | 251 |
| 2014 | 246 |
| 2015 | 257 |
| 2016 | 258 |
| 2017 | 240 |
| 2018 | 218 |
| 2019 | 215 |
| 2020 | 204 |
| 2021 | 203 |
| 2022 | 213 |
| 2023 | 226 |
| 2024 | 232 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'964
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'964
Figures of the municipality of Schöfflisdorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier94%
94%
| 2010 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 108% |
| 2013 | 107% |
| 2014 | 105% |
| 2015 | 105% |
| 2016 | 107% |
| 2017 | 107% |
| 2018 | 107% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 101% |
| 2021 | 101% |
| 2022 | 101% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 99% |
| 2025 | 99% |
| 2026 | 94% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 61'450
CHF 61'450
| 2010 | CHF 55'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'450 |
Median net incomeCHF 67'400
CHF 67'400
| 2010 | CHF 63'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 62'750 |
| 2012 | CHF 63'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 62'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 65'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 64'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 66'150 |
| 2017 | CHF 69'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 70'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 67'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 67'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 70'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 67'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Kloten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020