City · Bern
Schüpfen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Agriculture55%
- Forest33%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 15.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.00%
1.00%
| 2015 | 1.14% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.18% |
| 2017 | 2.12% |
| 2018 | 1.26% |
| 2019 | 2.27% |
| 2020 | 3.23% |
| 2021 | 1.77% |
| 2022 | 0.69% |
| 2023 | 1.06% |
| 2024 | 0.69% |
| 2025 | 0.42% |
| 2026 | 1.00% |
Net asking rentCHF 15.1
Figures of the municipality of Schüpfen · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12.8–15.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 16.9
Figures of the municipality of Schüpfen · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.5–20.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'233
Figures of the municipality of Schüpfen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'848–7'407 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'778
| 2010 | 3'407 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'518 |
| 2012 | 3'566 |
| 2013 | 3'670 |
| 2014 | 3'680 |
| 2015 | 3'719 |
| 2016 | 3'719 |
| 2017 | 3'752 |
| 2018 | 3'734 |
| 2019 | 3'773 |
| 2020 | 3'792 |
| 2021 | 3'818 |
| 2022 | 3'763 |
| 2023 | 3'766 |
| 2024 | 3'784 |
| 2025 | 3'778 |
More about People
Population3'778
3'778
| 2010 | 3'407 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'518 |
| 2012 | 3'566 |
| 2013 | 3'670 |
| 2014 | 3'680 |
| 2015 | 3'719 |
| 2016 | 3'719 |
| 2017 | 3'752 |
| 2018 | 3'734 |
| 2019 | 3'773 |
| 2020 | 3'792 |
| 2021 | 3'818 |
| 2022 | 3'763 |
| 2023 | 3'766 |
| 2024 | 3'784 |
| 2025 | 3'778 |
Foreign residents9.0%
9.0%
| 2010 | 6.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6.5% |
| 2012 | 6.7% |
| 2013 | 6.8% |
| 2014 | 6.6% |
| 2015 | 7.0% |
| 2016 | 7.0% |
| 2017 | 7.2% |
| 2018 | 7.1% |
| 2019 | 7.6% |
| 2020 | 7.8% |
| 2021 | 7.5% |
| 2022 | 7.3% |
| 2023 | 8.5% |
| 2024 | 8.5% |
| 2025 | 9.0% |
Jobs (FTE)908
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 908 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
908
| 2011 | 819 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 814 |
| 2013 | 880 |
| 2014 | 903 |
| 2015 | 916 |
| 2016 | 887 |
| 2017 | 921 |
| 2018 | 950 |
| 2019 | 909 |
| 2020 | 937 |
| 2021 | 904 |
| 2022 | 937 |
| 2023 | 930 |
| 2024 | 908 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'315
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'315
Figures of the municipality of Schüpfen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier174%
174%
| 2010 | 164% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 164% |
| 2012 | 164% |
| 2013 | 164% |
| 2014 | 164% |
| 2015 | 164% |
| 2016 | 164% |
| 2017 | 164% |
| 2018 | 164% |
| 2019 | 164% |
| 2020 | 164% |
| 2021 | 174% |
| 2022 | 174% |
| 2023 | 174% |
| 2024 | 174% |
| 2025 | 174% |
| 2026 | 174% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'100
CHF 53'100
| 2010 | CHF 43'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'750
CHF 58'750
| 2010 | CHF 49'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'050 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'050 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'977 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'750 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Bern
- Labour market region
- Zollikofen–Münchenbuchsee
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020