City · Graubünden
Scuol
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Other45%
- Agriculture27%
- Forest25%
- Water1%
- Settlement1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.41%
0.41%
| 2015 | 1.99% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.55% |
| 2017 | 2.39% |
| 2018 | 2.01% |
| 2019 | 1.23% |
| 2020 | 1.06% |
| 2021 | 0.37% |
| 2022 | 0.28% |
| 2023 | 0.42% |
| 2024 | 0.25% |
| 2025 | 0.31% |
| 2026 | 0.41% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.4
Figures of the municipality of Scuol · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.1–21.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.7
Figures of the municipality of Scuol · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.8–24.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'431
Figures of the municipality of Scuol · Median of 32 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'292–11'901 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 3.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'599
| 2010 | 4'764 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'715 |
| 2012 | 4'725 |
| 2013 | 4'682 |
| 2014 | 4'643 |
| 2015 | 4'690 |
| 2016 | 4'638 |
| 2017 | 4'598 |
| 2018 | 4'591 |
| 2019 | 4'624 |
| 2020 | 4'624 |
| 2021 | 4'650 |
| 2022 | 4'601 |
| 2023 | 4'572 |
| 2024 | 4'546 |
| 2025 | 4'599 |
More about People
Population4'599
4'599
| 2010 | 4'764 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'715 |
| 2012 | 4'725 |
| 2013 | 4'682 |
| 2014 | 4'643 |
| 2015 | 4'690 |
| 2016 | 4'638 |
| 2017 | 4'598 |
| 2018 | 4'591 |
| 2019 | 4'624 |
| 2020 | 4'624 |
| 2021 | 4'650 |
| 2022 | 4'601 |
| 2023 | 4'572 |
| 2024 | 4'546 |
| 2025 | 4'599 |
Foreign residents21.9%
21.9%
| 2010 | 21.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.6% |
| 2012 | 22.0% |
| 2013 | 21.5% |
| 2014 | 21.3% |
| 2015 | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 20.9% |
| 2017 | 21.1% |
| 2018 | 20.8% |
| 2019 | 20.9% |
| 2020 | 20.8% |
| 2021 | 21.3% |
| 2022 | 21.1% |
| 2023 | 21.8% |
| 2024 | 21.6% |
| 2025 | 21.9% |
Jobs (FTE)2'505
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'505 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'505
| 2011 | 2'579 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'560 |
| 2013 | 2'563 |
| 2014 | 2'542 |
| 2015 | 2'510 |
| 2016 | 2'426 |
| 2017 | 2'410 |
| 2018 | 2'451 |
| 2019 | 2'415 |
| 2020 | 2'460 |
| 2021 | 2'451 |
| 2022 | 2'509 |
| 2023 | 2'526 |
| 2024 | 2'505 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'599
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'599
Figures of the municipality of Scuol · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 105% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 105% |
| 2014 | 105% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 41'500
CHF 41'500
| 2010 | CHF 39'350 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 37'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 38'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 39'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 41'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 46'400
CHF 46'400
| 2010 | CHF 44'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'150 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'250 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'050 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.