City · Aargau
Seengen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Agriculture51%
- Forest33%
- Settlement15%
- Other1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 24.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.15%
1.15%
| 2015 | 1.60% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.07% |
| 2017 | 2.04% |
| 2018 | 2.26% |
| 2019 | 2.11% |
| 2020 | 2.44% |
| 2021 | 1.50% |
| 2022 | 1.85% |
| 2023 | 0.44% |
| 2024 | 0.96% |
| 2025 | 0.80% |
| 2026 | 1.15% |
Gross asking rentCHF 24.7
Figures of the municipality of Seengen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.4–27.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'554
Figures of the municipality of Seengen · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'900–14'572 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 32.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'516
| 2010 | 3'408 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'549 |
| 2012 | 3'632 |
| 2013 | 3'714 |
| 2014 | 3'776 |
| 2015 | 3'787 |
| 2016 | 3'854 |
| 2017 | 3'951 |
| 2018 | 3'996 |
| 2019 | 4'081 |
| 2020 | 4'122 |
| 2021 | 4'256 |
| 2022 | 4'333 |
| 2023 | 4'411 |
| 2024 | 4'494 |
| 2025 | 4'516 |
More about People
Population4'516
4'516
| 2010 | 3'408 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'549 |
| 2012 | 3'632 |
| 2013 | 3'714 |
| 2014 | 3'776 |
| 2015 | 3'787 |
| 2016 | 3'854 |
| 2017 | 3'951 |
| 2018 | 3'996 |
| 2019 | 4'081 |
| 2020 | 4'122 |
| 2021 | 4'256 |
| 2022 | 4'333 |
| 2023 | 4'411 |
| 2024 | 4'494 |
| 2025 | 4'516 |
Foreign residents12.8%
12.8%
| 2010 | 9.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.1% |
| 2012 | 10.4% |
| 2013 | 10.8% |
| 2014 | 11.3% |
| 2015 | 10.9% |
| 2016 | 11.6% |
| 2017 | 12.3% |
| 2018 | 11.9% |
| 2019 | 11.7% |
| 2020 | 11.1% |
| 2021 | 11.3% |
| 2022 | 11.2% |
| 2023 | 12.2% |
| 2024 | 12.5% |
| 2025 | 12.8% |
Jobs (FTE)958
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 958 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
958
| 2011 | 714 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 756 |
| 2013 | 764 |
| 2014 | 818 |
| 2015 | 855 |
| 2016 | 890 |
| 2017 | 909 |
| 2018 | 881 |
| 2019 | 945 |
| 2020 | 941 |
| 2021 | 958 |
| 2022 | 987 |
| 2023 | 985 |
| 2024 | 958 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'331
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'331
Figures of the municipality of Seengen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier72%
72%
| 2010 | 84% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 84% |
| 2012 | 84% |
| 2013 | 80% |
| 2014 | 80% |
| 2015 | 80% |
| 2016 | 80% |
| 2017 | 80% |
| 2018 | 77% |
| 2019 | 77% |
| 2020 | 77% |
| 2021 | 77% |
| 2022 | 72% |
| 2023 | 72% |
| 2024 | 72% |
| 2025 | 72% |
| 2026 | 72% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 59'350
CHF 59'350
| 2010 | CHF 55'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'350 |
Median net incomeCHF 64'350
CHF 64'350
| 2010 | CHF 61'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 62'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 63'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 62'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 63'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 63'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 64'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 65'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 64'075 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020