City · Schwyz
Seewen SZ
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Agriculture47%
- Forest38%
- Settlement10%
- Other4%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 15 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.22%
0.22%
| 2015 | 0.35% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.71% |
| 2017 | 2.69% |
| 2018 | 0.69% |
| 2019 | 0.79% |
| 2020 | 0.43% |
| 2021 | 0.33% |
| 2022 | 0.29% |
| 2023 | 0.11% |
| 2024 | 0.09% |
| 2025 | 0.38% |
| 2026 | 0.22% |
Net asking rentCHF 23.2
Figures of the municipality of Schwyz · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.5–26.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26.1
Figures of the municipality of Schwyz · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.9–29.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'675
Figures of the municipality of Schwyz · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'376–11'318 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
16'735
| 2010 | 14'423 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14'331 |
| 2012 | 14'663 |
| 2013 | 14'785 |
| 2014 | 14'880 |
| 2015 | 14'856 |
| 2016 | 14'885 |
| 2017 | 15'000 |
| 2018 | 15'181 |
| 2019 | 15'239 |
| 2020 | 15'435 |
| 2021 | 15'465 |
| 2022 | 15'685 |
| 2023 | 16'181 |
| 2024 | 16'446 |
| 2025 | 16'735 |
More about People
Population16'735
16'735
| 2010 | 14'423 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14'331 |
| 2012 | 14'663 |
| 2013 | 14'785 |
| 2014 | 14'880 |
| 2015 | 14'856 |
| 2016 | 14'885 |
| 2017 | 15'000 |
| 2018 | 15'181 |
| 2019 | 15'239 |
| 2020 | 15'435 |
| 2021 | 15'465 |
| 2022 | 15'685 |
| 2023 | 16'181 |
| 2024 | 16'446 |
| 2025 | 16'735 |
Foreign residents22.4%
22.4%
| 2010 | 16.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.9% |
| 2012 | 17.5% |
| 2013 | 17.3% |
| 2014 | 17.2% |
| 2015 | 17.3% |
| 2016 | 18.0% |
| 2017 | 18.3% |
| 2018 | 18.7% |
| 2019 | 18.9% |
| 2020 | 19.0% |
| 2021 | 19.1% |
| 2022 | 19.8% |
| 2023 | 21.1% |
| 2024 | 21.7% |
| 2025 | 22.4% |
Jobs (FTE)10'427
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 10'427 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
10'427
| 2011 | 8'912 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 9'052 |
| 2013 | 9'247 |
| 2014 | 9'392 |
| 2015 | 9'419 |
| 2016 | 9'539 |
| 2017 | 9'748 |
| 2018 | 9'868 |
| 2019 | 9'840 |
| 2020 | 9'798 |
| 2021 | 9'859 |
| 2022 | 10'196 |
| 2023 | 10'410 |
| 2024 | 10'427 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 6'414
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 6'414
Figures of the municipality of Schwyz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier175%
175%
| 2010 | 205% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 195% |
| 2012 | 195% |
| 2013 | 215% |
| 2014 | 215% |
| 2015 | 225% |
| 2016 | 225% |
| 2017 | 225% |
| 2018 | 220% |
| 2019 | 220% |
| 2020 | 215% |
| 2021 | 215% |
| 2022 | 215% |
| 2023 | 205% |
| 2024 | 205% |
| 2025 | 175% |
| 2026 | 175% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'450
CHF 51'450
| 2010 | CHF 45'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'450 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'575
CHF 56'575
| 2010 | CHF 51'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'575 |
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.