City · Graubünden
Seewis Dorf
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
39%
- Agriculture39%
- Forest38%
- Other21%
- Settlement2%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'022 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'022
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.00%
0.00%
| 2015 | 0.81% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.94% |
| 2017 | 0.53% |
| 2018 | 0.78% |
| 2019 | 1.03% |
| 2020 | 1.02% |
| 2021 | 0.50% |
| 2022 | 0.12% |
| 2023 | 0.40% |
| 2024 | 0.50% |
| 2025 | 0.20% |
| 2026 | 0.00% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 7.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'485
| 2010 | 1'388 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'385 |
| 2012 | 1'378 |
| 2013 | 1'372 |
| 2014 | 1'385 |
| 2015 | 1'390 |
| 2016 | 1'397 |
| 2017 | 1'381 |
| 2018 | 1'342 |
| 2019 | 1'370 |
| 2020 | 1'376 |
| 2021 | 1'390 |
| 2022 | 1'426 |
| 2023 | 1'430 |
| 2024 | 1'450 |
| 2025 | 1'485 |
More about People
Population1'485
1'485
| 2010 | 1'388 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'385 |
| 2012 | 1'378 |
| 2013 | 1'372 |
| 2014 | 1'385 |
| 2015 | 1'390 |
| 2016 | 1'397 |
| 2017 | 1'381 |
| 2018 | 1'342 |
| 2019 | 1'370 |
| 2020 | 1'376 |
| 2021 | 1'390 |
| 2022 | 1'426 |
| 2023 | 1'430 |
| 2024 | 1'450 |
| 2025 | 1'485 |
Foreign residents13.8%
13.8%
| 2010 | 9.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.0% |
| 2012 | 8.6% |
| 2013 | 8.8% |
| 2014 | 9.7% |
| 2015 | 10.6% |
| 2016 | 11.2% |
| 2017 | 10.7% |
| 2018 | 10.6% |
| 2019 | 10.2% |
| 2020 | 10.5% |
| 2021 | 10.6% |
| 2022 | 10.9% |
| 2023 | 11.5% |
| 2024 | 12.4% |
| 2025 | 13.8% |
Jobs (FTE)478
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 478 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
478
| 2011 | 451 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 423 |
| 2013 | 433 |
| 2014 | 430 |
| 2015 | 418 |
| 2016 | 446 |
| 2017 | 403 |
| 2018 | 407 |
| 2019 | 407 |
| 2020 | 394 |
| 2021 | 413 |
| 2022 | 473 |
| 2023 | 503 |
| 2024 | 478 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'901
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'901
Figures of the municipality of Seewis im Prättigau · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'300
CHF 45'300
| 2010 | CHF 40'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'450 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'150 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'750 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'050
CHF 51'050
| 2010 | CHF 46'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'950 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'975 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'050 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.