City · Bern
Seftigen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
66%
- Agriculture66%
- Settlement17%
- Forest17%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'105 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'105
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.72%
0.72%
| 2015 | 3.77% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.67% |
| 2017 | 0.76% |
| 2018 | 1.05% |
| 2019 | 1.24% |
| 2020 | 0.48% |
| 2021 | 0.67% |
| 2022 | 1.23% |
| 2023 | 0.37% |
| 2024 | 0.82% |
| 2025 | 0.81% |
| 2026 | 0.72% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'175
| 2010 | 2'129 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'137 |
| 2012 | 2'163 |
| 2013 | 2'221 |
| 2014 | 2'188 |
| 2015 | 2'211 |
| 2016 | 2'194 |
| 2017 | 2'191 |
| 2018 | 2'144 |
| 2019 | 2'161 |
| 2020 | 2'147 |
| 2021 | 2'139 |
| 2022 | 2'161 |
| 2023 | 2'177 |
| 2024 | 2'188 |
| 2025 | 2'175 |
More about People
Population2'175
2'175
| 2010 | 2'129 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'137 |
| 2012 | 2'163 |
| 2013 | 2'221 |
| 2014 | 2'188 |
| 2015 | 2'211 |
| 2016 | 2'194 |
| 2017 | 2'191 |
| 2018 | 2'144 |
| 2019 | 2'161 |
| 2020 | 2'147 |
| 2021 | 2'139 |
| 2022 | 2'161 |
| 2023 | 2'177 |
| 2024 | 2'188 |
| 2025 | 2'175 |
Foreign residents8.7%
8.7%
| 2010 | 5.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.5% |
| 2012 | 5.4% |
| 2013 | 6.7% |
| 2014 | 6.1% |
| 2015 | 6.7% |
| 2016 | 7.2% |
| 2017 | 7.7% |
| 2018 | 7.8% |
| 2019 | 8.3% |
| 2020 | 7.7% |
| 2021 | 8.3% |
| 2022 | 8.5% |
| 2023 | 8.9% |
| 2024 | 8.2% |
| 2025 | 8.7% |
Jobs (FTE)566
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 566 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
566
| 2011 | 478 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 474 |
| 2013 | 472 |
| 2014 | 478 |
| 2015 | 520 |
| 2016 | 535 |
| 2017 | 509 |
| 2018 | 511 |
| 2019 | 517 |
| 2020 | 513 |
| 2021 | 515 |
| 2022 | 585 |
| 2023 | 518 |
| 2024 | 566 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'315
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'315
Figures of the municipality of Seftigen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier174%
174%
| 2010 | 179% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 174% |
| 2012 | 174% |
| 2013 | 174% |
| 2014 | 174% |
| 2015 | 174% |
| 2016 | 174% |
| 2017 | 174% |
| 2018 | 174% |
| 2019 | 174% |
| 2020 | 174% |
| 2021 | 174% |
| 2022 | 174% |
| 2023 | 174% |
| 2024 | 174% |
| 2025 | 174% |
| 2026 | 174% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'900
CHF 46'900
| 2010 | CHF 40'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'112
CHF 52'112
| 2010 | CHF 46'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'112 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Thun
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020