City · Solothurn
Selzach
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Forest39%
- Settlement10%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.07%
1.07%
| 2015 | 0.86% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.78% |
| 2017 | 2.48% |
| 2018 | 2.14% |
| 2019 | 1.70% |
| 2020 | 3.06% |
| 2021 | 3.26% |
| 2022 | 3.29% |
| 2023 | 1.48% |
| 2024 | 1.10% |
| 2025 | 1.26% |
| 2026 | 1.07% |
Gross asking rentCHF 20
Figures of the municipality of Selzach · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.9–21 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'823
Figures of the municipality of Selzach · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'929–6'021 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 21.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'750
| 2010 | 3'095 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'108 |
| 2012 | 3'160 |
| 2013 | 3'183 |
| 2014 | 3'221 |
| 2015 | 3'301 |
| 2016 | 3'397 |
| 2017 | 3'453 |
| 2018 | 3'447 |
| 2019 | 3'434 |
| 2020 | 3'491 |
| 2021 | 3'571 |
| 2022 | 3'625 |
| 2023 | 3'682 |
| 2024 | 3'690 |
| 2025 | 3'750 |
More about People
Population3'750
3'750
| 2010 | 3'095 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'108 |
| 2012 | 3'160 |
| 2013 | 3'183 |
| 2014 | 3'221 |
| 2015 | 3'301 |
| 2016 | 3'397 |
| 2017 | 3'453 |
| 2018 | 3'447 |
| 2019 | 3'434 |
| 2020 | 3'491 |
| 2021 | 3'571 |
| 2022 | 3'625 |
| 2023 | 3'682 |
| 2024 | 3'690 |
| 2025 | 3'750 |
Foreign residents18.1%
18.1%
| 2010 | 12.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.7% |
| 2012 | 13.2% |
| 2013 | 13.5% |
| 2014 | 13.4% |
| 2015 | 14.3% |
| 2016 | 15.0% |
| 2017 | 16.3% |
| 2018 | 16.0% |
| 2019 | 16.4% |
| 2020 | 16.9% |
| 2021 | 17.8% |
| 2022 | 17.8% |
| 2023 | 18.2% |
| 2024 | 18.5% |
| 2025 | 18.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'589
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'589 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'589
| 2011 | 1'499 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'495 |
| 2013 | 1'361 |
| 2014 | 1'443 |
| 2015 | 1'407 |
| 2016 | 1'415 |
| 2017 | 1'423 |
| 2018 | 1'513 |
| 2019 | 1'453 |
| 2020 | 1'397 |
| 2021 | 1'440 |
| 2022 | 1'465 |
| 2023 | 1'581 |
| 2024 | 1'589 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'185
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'185
Figures of the municipality of Selzach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier108%
108%
| 2010 | 119% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 115% |
| 2012 | 115% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 110% |
| 2015 | 110% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 108% |
| 2020 | 108% |
| 2021 | 108% |
| 2022 | 108% |
| 2023 | 108% |
| 2024 | 108% |
| 2025 | 108% |
| 2026 | 108% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'700
CHF 52'700
| 2010 | CHF 45'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'400
CHF 57'400
| 2010 | CHF 52'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'550 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'550 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Solothurn
- Labour market region
- Solothurn
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020