Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Seon

These figures are for the whole municipality Seon belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

47%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture47%
  • Forest29%
  • Settlement23%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Seon

Net asking rent

CHF 18.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

17.626.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.11%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.11%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20151.01%
20162.01%
20171.27%
20180.67%
20190.54%
20200.99%
20210.70%
20220.20%
20230.31%
20240.11%
20250.19%
20260.11%
Net asking rentCHF 18.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Seon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Seon · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.6–26.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 21.1/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Seon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Seon · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19–30.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'807/ m²Figures of the municipality of Seon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Seon · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'383–9'174 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'689Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'382 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings21During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage97%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 21.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

5'716

5.7K2.9K0
20212025
Population
20104'713
20114'750
20124'795
20134'807
20144'869
20154'945
20165'127
20175'227
20185'288
20195'223
20205'198
20215'208
20225'433
20235'571
20245'652
20255'716
More about People
Population
5'716
End of 2025

2025

5'716

5.7K2.9K0
20212025
Population
20104'713
20114'750
20124'795
20134'807
20144'869
20154'945
20165'127
20175'227
20185'288
20195'223
20205'198
20215'208
20225'433
20235'571
20245'652
20255'716
Foreign residents
26.1%
End of 2025

2025

26.1%

26.1130
20212025
Foreign residents
201022.1%
201121.5%
201221.9%
201322.3%
201423.7%
201524.9%
201626.2%
201725.9%
201825.3%
201924.9%
202024.8%
202125.1%
202225.1%
202325.8%
202425.9%
202526.1%
Jobs (FTE)
2'342

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'342 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'342

2.3K1.2K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20112'231
20122'215
20132'196
20142'168
20152'169
20162'153
20172'247
20182'247
20192'354
20202'298
20212'324
20222'333
20232'287
20242'342

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Seon

CHF 11'251

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'251/ yearFigures of the municipality of Seon · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Seon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
108%
Tax year 2026

2026

108%

108540
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010108%
2011108%
2012108%
2013108%
2014108%
2015108%
2016108%
2017108%
2018108%
2019108%
2020108%
2021108%
2022108%
2023108%
2024108%
2025108%
2026108%
Median taxable income
CHF 53'300
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 53'300

53.3K26.7K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 46'700
2011CHF 48'400
2012CHF 47'400
2013CHF 48'200
2014CHF 47'900
2015CHF 48'650
2016CHF 49'800
2017CHF 49'600
2018CHF 50'650
2019CHF 51'200
2020CHF 52'200
2021CHF 53'000
2022CHF 53'300
Median net income
CHF 59'300
As of 2022

2022

CHF 59'300

59.3K29.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 54'400
2011CHF 55'350
2012CHF 54'200
2013CHF 54'500
2014CHF 54'100
2015CHF 54'400
2016CHF 55'800
2017CHF 55'700
2018CHF 56'400
2019CHF 57'400
2020CHF 58'300
2021CHF 59'175
2022CHF 59'300
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of high density
Language region
German
Labour market region
Aarau–Olten
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020