City · Thurgau
Sirnach
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Forest25%
- Settlement23%
- Other2%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 12 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.18%
1.18%
| 2015 | 2.51% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.72% |
| 2017 | 2.94% |
| 2018 | 2.86% |
| 2019 | 4.90% |
| 2020 | 2.27% |
| 2021 | 2.89% |
| 2022 | 2.39% |
| 2023 | 2.01% |
| 2024 | 2.97% |
| 2025 | 1.90% |
| 2026 | 1.18% |
Net asking rentCHF 20.4
Figures of the municipality of Sirnach · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.7–22.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.3
Figures of the municipality of Sirnach · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.6–24.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'704
Figures of the municipality of Sirnach · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'842–9'794 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'387
| 2010 | 7'088 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'226 |
| 2012 | 7'363 |
| 2013 | 7'471 |
| 2014 | 7'551 |
| 2015 | 7'675 |
| 2016 | 7'738 |
| 2017 | 7'737 |
| 2018 | 7'766 |
| 2019 | 7'803 |
| 2020 | 7'901 |
| 2021 | 7'936 |
| 2022 | 7'963 |
| 2023 | 8'133 |
| 2024 | 8'200 |
| 2025 | 8'387 |
More about People
Population8'387
8'387
| 2010 | 7'088 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'226 |
| 2012 | 7'363 |
| 2013 | 7'471 |
| 2014 | 7'551 |
| 2015 | 7'675 |
| 2016 | 7'738 |
| 2017 | 7'737 |
| 2018 | 7'766 |
| 2019 | 7'803 |
| 2020 | 7'901 |
| 2021 | 7'936 |
| 2022 | 7'963 |
| 2023 | 8'133 |
| 2024 | 8'200 |
| 2025 | 8'387 |
Foreign residents25.7%
25.7%
| 2010 | 21.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.6% |
| 2012 | 22.1% |
| 2013 | 22.6% |
| 2014 | 22.9% |
| 2015 | 23.5% |
| 2016 | 23.9% |
| 2017 | 24.0% |
| 2018 | 24.3% |
| 2019 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 24.1% |
| 2021 | 24.4% |
| 2022 | 24.4% |
| 2023 | 25.0% |
| 2024 | 25.2% |
| 2025 | 25.7% |
Jobs (FTE)3'177
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'177 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'177
| 2011 | 2'300 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'362 |
| 2013 | 2'528 |
| 2014 | 2'577 |
| 2015 | 2'663 |
| 2016 | 2'751 |
| 2017 | 2'864 |
| 2018 | 2'902 |
| 2019 | 2'868 |
| 2020 | 2'907 |
| 2021 | 3'071 |
| 2022 | 3'117 |
| 2023 | 3'171 |
| 2024 | 3'177 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'327
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'327
Figures of the municipality of Sirnach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier142%
142%
| 2010 | 151% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147% |
| 2012 | 144% |
| 2013 | 142% |
| 2014 | 144% |
| 2015 | 150% |
| 2016 | 150% |
| 2017 | 150% |
| 2018 | 150% |
| 2019 | 150% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 145% |
| 2023 | 142% |
| 2024 | 142% |
| 2025 | 142% |
| 2026 | 142% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'300
CHF 49'300
| 2010 | CHF 44'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'300
CHF 55'300
| 2010 | CHF 51'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.