City · Ticino
Someo
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
72%
- Forest72%
- Other19%
- Agriculture4%
- Water3%
- Settlement2%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'750 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'750
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.40%
0.40%
| 2015 | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.27% |
| 2017 | 0.17% |
| 2018 | 0.16% |
| 2019 | 0.32% |
| 2020 | 0.77% |
| 2021 | 0.31% |
| 2022 | 0.15% |
| 2023 | 0.15% |
| 2024 | 0.18% |
| 2025 | 0.62% |
| 2026 | 0.40% |
Asking priceCHF 5'600
Figures of the municipality of Maggia · Median of 67 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'034–6'339 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'686
| 2010 | 2'447 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'464 |
| 2012 | 2'539 |
| 2013 | 2'554 |
| 2014 | 2'603 |
| 2015 | 2'584 |
| 2016 | 2'592 |
| 2017 | 2'586 |
| 2018 | 2'592 |
| 2019 | 2'609 |
| 2020 | 2'611 |
| 2021 | 2'604 |
| 2022 | 2'618 |
| 2023 | 2'688 |
| 2024 | 2'674 |
| 2025 | 2'686 |
More about People
Population2'686
2'686
| 2010 | 2'447 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'464 |
| 2012 | 2'539 |
| 2013 | 2'554 |
| 2014 | 2'603 |
| 2015 | 2'584 |
| 2016 | 2'592 |
| 2017 | 2'586 |
| 2018 | 2'592 |
| 2019 | 2'609 |
| 2020 | 2'611 |
| 2021 | 2'604 |
| 2022 | 2'618 |
| 2023 | 2'688 |
| 2024 | 2'674 |
| 2025 | 2'686 |
Foreign residents10.8%
10.8%
| 2010 | 11.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.9% |
| 2012 | 11.2% |
| 2013 | 11.4% |
| 2014 | 11.3% |
| 2015 | 11.3% |
| 2016 | 11.2% |
| 2017 | 10.8% |
| 2018 | 10.8% |
| 2019 | 10.4% |
| 2020 | 10.1% |
| 2021 | 10.3% |
| 2022 | 10.5% |
| 2023 | 10.8% |
| 2024 | 10.4% |
| 2025 | 10.8% |
Jobs (FTE)589
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 589 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
589
| 2011 | 486 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 489 |
| 2013 | 511 |
| 2014 | 513 |
| 2015 | 501 |
| 2016 | 505 |
| 2017 | 517 |
| 2018 | 491 |
| 2019 | 514 |
| 2020 | 527 |
| 2021 | 554 |
| 2022 | 610 |
| 2023 | 596 |
| 2024 | 589 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'528
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'528
Figures of the municipality of Maggia · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier90%
90%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 87% |
| 2014 | 87% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 95% |
| 2019 | 90% |
| 2020 | 90% |
| 2021 | 90% |
| 2022 | 90% |
| 2023 | 90% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2025 | 90% |
| 2026 | 90% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 38'000
CHF 38'000
| 2010 | CHF 35'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 34'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 34'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 36'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 37'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 37'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 37'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 37'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 38'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 43'150
CHF 43'150
| 2010 | CHF 41'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'650 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'150 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.