City · Ticino
Sorengo
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Settlement65%
- Forest18%
- Agriculture15%
- Other2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.98%
0.98%
| 2015 | 0.36% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.21% |
| 2017 | 1.82% |
| 2018 | 1.20% |
| 2019 | 2.61% |
| 2020 | 6.59% |
| 2021 | 4.29% |
| 2022 | 1.56% |
| 2023 | 3.31% |
| 2024 | 1.27% |
| 2025 | 1.34% |
| 2026 | 0.98% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.7
Figures of the municipality of Sorengo · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.5–28.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.6
Figures of the municipality of Sorengo · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.2–30.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'943
Figures of the municipality of Sorengo · Median of 34 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'651–11'120 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 26.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'153
| 2010 | 1'706 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'709 |
| 2012 | 1'861 |
| 2013 | 1'868 |
| 2014 | 1'928 |
| 2015 | 1'953 |
| 2016 | 1'783 |
| 2017 | 1'779 |
| 2018 | 1'774 |
| 2019 | 1'835 |
| 2020 | 1'863 |
| 2021 | 1'980 |
| 2022 | 2'070 |
| 2023 | 2'139 |
| 2024 | 2'183 |
| 2025 | 2'153 |
More about People
Population2'153
2'153
| 2010 | 1'706 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'709 |
| 2012 | 1'861 |
| 2013 | 1'868 |
| 2014 | 1'928 |
| 2015 | 1'953 |
| 2016 | 1'783 |
| 2017 | 1'779 |
| 2018 | 1'774 |
| 2019 | 1'835 |
| 2020 | 1'863 |
| 2021 | 1'980 |
| 2022 | 2'070 |
| 2023 | 2'139 |
| 2024 | 2'183 |
| 2025 | 2'153 |
Foreign residents36.2%
36.2%
| 2010 | 34.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 34.0% |
| 2012 | 38.6% |
| 2013 | 38.3% |
| 2014 | 39.8% |
| 2015 | 40.1% |
| 2016 | 34.3% |
| 2017 | 33.5% |
| 2018 | 32.8% |
| 2019 | 34.1% |
| 2020 | 34.1% |
| 2021 | 35.9% |
| 2022 | 37.4% |
| 2023 | 37.9% |
| 2024 | 38.2% |
| 2025 | 36.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'026
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'026 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'026
| 2011 | 961 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 984 |
| 2013 | 979 |
| 2014 | 919 |
| 2015 | 924 |
| 2016 | 908 |
| 2017 | 986 |
| 2018 | 1'005 |
| 2019 | 983 |
| 2020 | 967 |
| 2021 | 1'008 |
| 2022 | 1'035 |
| 2023 | 1'014 |
| 2024 | 1'026 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'882
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'882
Figures of the municipality of Sorengo · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 57.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 55% |
| 2012 | 55% |
| 2013 | 60% |
| 2014 | 64% |
| 2015 | 64% |
| 2016 | 64% |
| 2017 | 64% |
| 2018 | 64% |
| 2019 | 60% |
| 2020 | 60% |
| 2021 | 60% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'000
CHF 49'000
| 2010 | CHF 46'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'650 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'700
CHF 56'700
| 2010 | CHF 51'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'050 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'124 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Lugano (CH)
- Labour market region
- Lugano
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020