City · Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Speicher
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
52%
- Agriculture52%
- Forest28%
- Settlement19%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.87%
0.87%
| 2015 | 1.20% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.23% |
| 2017 | 1.60% |
| 2018 | 1.29% |
| 2019 | 1.65% |
| 2020 | 1.07% |
| 2021 | 2.41% |
| 2022 | 1.62% |
| 2023 | 0.97% |
| 2024 | 0.96% |
| 2025 | 0.87% |
| 2026 | 0.87% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.7
Figures of the municipality of Speicher · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–18.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.8
Figures of the municipality of Speicher · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.4–23.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'096
Figures of the municipality of Speicher · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'807–8'917 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'505
| 2010 | 4'027 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'133 |
| 2012 | 4'183 |
| 2013 | 4'166 |
| 2014 | 4'179 |
| 2015 | 4'215 |
| 2016 | 4'227 |
| 2017 | 4'293 |
| 2018 | 4'382 |
| 2019 | 4'408 |
| 2020 | 4'434 |
| 2021 | 4'425 |
| 2022 | 4'430 |
| 2023 | 4'453 |
| 2024 | 4'502 |
| 2025 | 4'505 |
More about People
Population4'505
4'505
| 2010 | 4'027 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'133 |
| 2012 | 4'183 |
| 2013 | 4'166 |
| 2014 | 4'179 |
| 2015 | 4'215 |
| 2016 | 4'227 |
| 2017 | 4'293 |
| 2018 | 4'382 |
| 2019 | 4'408 |
| 2020 | 4'434 |
| 2021 | 4'425 |
| 2022 | 4'430 |
| 2023 | 4'453 |
| 2024 | 4'502 |
| 2025 | 4'505 |
Foreign residents12.0%
12.0%
| 2010 | 9.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.9% |
| 2012 | 10.1% |
| 2013 | 10.5% |
| 2014 | 11.0% |
| 2015 | 11.2% |
| 2016 | 11.5% |
| 2017 | 11.7% |
| 2018 | 12.0% |
| 2019 | 12.0% |
| 2020 | 12.2% |
| 2021 | 11.5% |
| 2022 | 11.6% |
| 2023 | 12.4% |
| 2024 | 12.8% |
| 2025 | 12.0% |
Jobs (FTE)1'063
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'063 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'063
| 2011 | 789 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 756 |
| 2013 | 746 |
| 2014 | 784 |
| 2015 | 805 |
| 2016 | 990 |
| 2017 | 970 |
| 2018 | 1'027 |
| 2019 | 977 |
| 2020 | 959 |
| 2021 | 1'018 |
| 2022 | 1'019 |
| 2023 | 1'008 |
| 2024 | 1'063 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'816
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'816
Figures of the municipality of Speicher · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier360%
360%
| 2010 | 370% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 370% |
| 2012 | 370% |
| 2013 | 360% |
| 2014 | 360% |
| 2015 | 360% |
| 2016 | 360% |
| 2017 | 360% |
| 2018 | 360% |
| 2019 | 360% |
| 2020 | 360% |
| 2021 | 360% |
| 2022 | 360% |
| 2023 | 360% |
| 2024 | 360% |
| 2025 | 360% |
| 2026 | 360% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'800
CHF 53'800
| 2010 | CHF 46'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'550
CHF 60'550
| 2010 | CHF 52'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'750 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier330%
330%
| 2010 | 300% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 300% |
| 2012 | 300% |
| 2013 | 300% |
| 2014 | 320% |
| 2015 | 320% |
| 2016 | 320% |
| 2017 | 320% |
| 2018 | 330% |
| 2019 | 330% |
| 2020 | 330% |
| 2021 | 330% |
| 2022 | 330% |
| 2023 | 330% |
| 2024 | 330% |
| 2025 | 330% |
| 2026 | 330% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.