Skip to main content

City · Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Speicherschwendi

These figures are for the whole municipality Speicherschwendi belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

52%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture52%
  • Forest28%
  • Settlement19%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Speicher

Net asking rent

CHF 17.7

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.018.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.87%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.87%

1.60.80
20222026
Vacancy
20151.20%
20161.23%
20171.60%
20181.29%
20191.65%
20201.07%
20212.41%
20221.62%
20230.97%
20240.96%
20250.87%
20260.87%
Net asking rentCHF 17.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Speicher · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Speicher · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–18.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Speicher · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Speicher · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.4–23.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'096/ m²Figures of the municipality of Speicher · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Speicher · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'807–8'917 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'193Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'223 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings7During 2024
Primary residences87%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage83%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 11.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'505

4.5K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20104'027
20114'133
20124'183
20134'166
20144'179
20154'215
20164'227
20174'293
20184'382
20194'408
20204'434
20214'425
20224'430
20234'453
20244'502
20254'505
More about People
Population
4'505
End of 2025

2025

4'505

4.5K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20104'027
20114'133
20124'183
20134'166
20144'179
20154'215
20164'227
20174'293
20184'382
20194'408
20204'434
20214'425
20224'430
20234'453
20244'502
20254'505
Foreign residents
12.0%
End of 2025

2025

12.0%

12.86.40
20212025
Foreign residents
20109.5%
20119.9%
201210.1%
201310.5%
201411.0%
201511.2%
201611.5%
201711.7%
201812.0%
201912.0%
202012.2%
202111.5%
202211.6%
202312.4%
202412.8%
202512.0%
Jobs (FTE)
1'063

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'063 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'063

1.1K531.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011789
2012756
2013746
2014784
2015805
2016990
2017970
20181'027
2019977
2020959
20211'018
20221'019
20231'008
20241'063

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Speicher

CHF 11'816

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'816/ yearFigures of the municipality of Speicher · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Speicher · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
360%
Tax year 2026

2026

360%

3601800
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010370%
2011370%
2012370%
2013360%
2014360%
2015360%
2016360%
2017360%
2018360%
2019360%
2020360%
2021360%
2022360%
2023360%
2024360%
2025360%
2026360%
Median taxable income
CHF 53'800
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 53'800

53.8K26.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 46'300
2011CHF 46'800
2012CHF 47'800
2013CHF 47'050
2014CHF 47'200
2015CHF 47'500
2016CHF 49'200
2017CHF 49'250
2018CHF 51'400
2019CHF 52'100
2020CHF 51'700
2021CHF 53'600
2022CHF 53'800
Median net income
CHF 60'550
As of 2022

2022

CHF 60'550

60.6K30.3K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 52'500
2011CHF 53'100
2012CHF 53'400
2013CHF 52'800
2014CHF 52'600
2015CHF 53'000
2016CHF 54'850
2017CHF 54'750
2018CHF 57'300
2019CHF 58'800
2020CHF 58'900
2021CHF 60'350
2022CHF 60'550
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
330%
Tax year 2026

2026

330%

3301650
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010300%
2011300%
2012300%
2013300%
2014320%
2015320%
2016320%
2017320%
2018330%
2019330%
2020330%
2021330%
2022330%
2023330%
2024330%
2025330%
2026330%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.