City · St. Gallen
St. Margrethen SG
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
38%
- Settlement38%
- Forest31%
- Agriculture26%
- Water5%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.99%
1.99%
| 2015 | 3.09% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.17% |
| 2017 | 3.11% |
| 2018 | 3.90% |
| 2019 | 3.24% |
| 2020 | 5.83% |
| 2021 | 4.33% |
| 2022 | 3.25% |
| 2023 | 2.99% |
| 2024 | 2.31% |
| 2025 | 2.17% |
| 2026 | 1.99% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.6
Figures of the municipality of St. Margrethen · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.9–21.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 17.6
Figures of the municipality of St. Margrethen · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.9–22.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'594
Figures of the municipality of St. Margrethen · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'417–7'114 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 20.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'731
| 2010 | 5'568 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'667 |
| 2012 | 5'742 |
| 2013 | 5'728 |
| 2014 | 5'777 |
| 2015 | 5'792 |
| 2016 | 5'841 |
| 2017 | 5'889 |
| 2018 | 5'890 |
| 2019 | 5'960 |
| 2020 | 5'991 |
| 2021 | 6'087 |
| 2022 | 6'249 |
| 2023 | 6'558 |
| 2024 | 6'718 |
| 2025 | 6'731 |
More about People
Population6'731
6'731
| 2010 | 5'568 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'667 |
| 2012 | 5'742 |
| 2013 | 5'728 |
| 2014 | 5'777 |
| 2015 | 5'792 |
| 2016 | 5'841 |
| 2017 | 5'889 |
| 2018 | 5'890 |
| 2019 | 5'960 |
| 2020 | 5'991 |
| 2021 | 6'087 |
| 2022 | 6'249 |
| 2023 | 6'558 |
| 2024 | 6'718 |
| 2025 | 6'731 |
Foreign residents52.6%
52.6%
| 2010 | 44.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 45.3% |
| 2012 | 45.8% |
| 2013 | 46.6% |
| 2014 | 47.2% |
| 2015 | 48.1% |
| 2016 | 48.5% |
| 2017 | 48.4% |
| 2018 | 48.3% |
| 2019 | 49.6% |
| 2020 | 50.1% |
| 2021 | 50.4% |
| 2022 | 51.2% |
| 2023 | 52.2% |
| 2024 | 52.4% |
| 2025 | 52.6% |
Jobs (FTE)3'914
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'914 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'914
| 2011 | 2'579 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'593 |
| 2013 | 2'795 |
| 2014 | 2'745 |
| 2015 | 2'659 |
| 2016 | 2'635 |
| 2017 | 2'574 |
| 2018 | 2'588 |
| 2019 | 2'544 |
| 2020 | 2'591 |
| 2021 | 3'911 |
| 2022 | 4'007 |
| 2023 | 4'053 |
| 2024 | 3'914 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'835
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'835
Figures of the municipality of St. Margrethen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 144% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 139% |
| 2012 | 139% |
| 2013 | 139% |
| 2014 | 139% |
| 2015 | 135% |
| 2016 | 132% |
| 2017 | 127% |
| 2018 | 122% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 114% |
| 2021 | 109% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 102% |
| 2024 | 102% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'900
CHF 44'900
| 2010 | CHF 37'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'000
CHF 50'000
| 2010 | CHF 43'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'150 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Rheintal (CH)
- Labour market region
- Widnau–Au
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020