Skip to main content

City · Vaud

St-Sulpice VD

These figures are for the whole municipality St-Sulpice VD belongs to.

Landscape

An urban landscape

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

79%

Settlement

  • Settlement79%
  • Agriculture14%
  • Forest6%
  • Water1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD)

Net asking rent

CHF 39.4

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

27.366.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.33%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.33%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20151.47%
20160.32%
20170.93%
20180.16%
20190.56%
20200.51%
20211.72%
20220.42%
20230.72%
20240.42%
20250.68%
20260.33%
Net asking rentCHF 39.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD) · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.3–66.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 42.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD) · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 31.2–58.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 14'200/ m²Figures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD) · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD) · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'774–16'422 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'690Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 684 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings7During 2024
Primary residences88%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage99%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 59.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

5'191

5.2K2.6K0
20212025
Population
20103'248
20113'274
20123'305
20133'366
20143'530
20153'904
20164'148
20174'508
20184'668
20194'704
20204'914
20214'931
20225'046
20235'144
20245'155
20255'191
More about People
Population
5'191
End of 2025

2025

5'191

5.2K2.6K0
20212025
Population
20103'248
20113'274
20123'305
20133'366
20143'530
20153'904
20164'148
20174'508
20184'668
20194'704
20204'914
20214'931
20225'046
20235'144
20245'155
20255'191
Foreign residents
45.7%
End of 2025

2025

45.7%

47.623.80
20212025
Foreign residents
201034.7%
201136.9%
201238.4%
201339.5%
201440.0%
201544.7%
201644.5%
201745.8%
201847.3%
201947.1%
202048.1%
202147.6%
202247.3%
202347.0%
202447.0%
202545.7%
Jobs (FTE)
1'465

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'465 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'465

1.5K732.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'062
20121'057
20131'067
2014974
20151'013
20161'015
20171'158
20181'218
20191'336
20201'375
20211'455
20221'397
20231'392
20241'465

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD)

CHF 13'456

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'456/ yearFigures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD) · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Saint-Sulpice (VD) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
55%
Tax year 2026

2026

55%

5527.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201060%
201154%
201256%
201355%
201455%
201555%
201655%
201755%
201855%
201955%
202055%
202155%
202255%
202355%
202455%
202555%
202655%
Median taxable income
CHF 70'800
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 70'800

74.7K37.4K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 67'000
2011CHF 64'900
2012CHF 68'000
2013CHF 66'200
2014CHF 67'100
2015CHF 68'600
2016CHF 69'200
2017CHF 68'550
2018CHF 67'350
2019CHF 71'800
2020CHF 74'700
2021CHF 71'800
2022CHF 70'800
Median net income
CHF 76'650
As of 2022

2022

CHF 76'650

79.9K40K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 74'450
2011CHF 73'700
2012CHF 76'100
2013CHF 74'200
2014CHF 74'800
2015CHF 74'900
2016CHF 75'100
2017CHF 75'500
2018CHF 73'700
2019CHF 77'300
2020CHF 79'925
2021CHF 78'090
2022CHF 76'650
Paying direct federal tax80%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.