City · Solothurn
Starrkirch-Wil
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Forest49%
- Settlement30%
- Agriculture21%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 13.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.63%
1.63%
| 2015 | 2.83% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.49% |
| 2017 | 2.48% |
| 2018 | 1.57% |
| 2019 | 2.35% |
| 2020 | 1.79% |
| 2021 | 2.43% |
| 2022 | 2.41% |
| 2023 | 2.37% |
| 2024 | 2.00% |
| 2025 | 1.11% |
| 2026 | 1.63% |
Net asking rentCHF 13.9
Figures of the municipality of Starrkirch-Wil · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.6–18.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.4
Figures of the municipality of Starrkirch-Wil · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.5–21.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'142
Figures of the municipality of Starrkirch-Wil · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'876–8'795 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'020
| 2010 | 1'590 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'605 |
| 2012 | 1'631 |
| 2013 | 1'660 |
| 2014 | 1'699 |
| 2015 | 1'700 |
| 2016 | 1'706 |
| 2017 | 1'692 |
| 2018 | 1'714 |
| 2019 | 1'710 |
| 2020 | 1'753 |
| 2021 | 1'812 |
| 2022 | 1'871 |
| 2023 | 1'956 |
| 2024 | 1'980 |
| 2025 | 2'020 |
More about People
Population2'020
2'020
| 2010 | 1'590 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'605 |
| 2012 | 1'631 |
| 2013 | 1'660 |
| 2014 | 1'699 |
| 2015 | 1'700 |
| 2016 | 1'706 |
| 2017 | 1'692 |
| 2018 | 1'714 |
| 2019 | 1'710 |
| 2020 | 1'753 |
| 2021 | 1'812 |
| 2022 | 1'871 |
| 2023 | 1'956 |
| 2024 | 1'980 |
| 2025 | 2'020 |
Foreign residents19.3%
19.3%
| 2010 | 11.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.7% |
| 2012 | 11.7% |
| 2013 | 13.1% |
| 2014 | 13.9% |
| 2015 | 13.4% |
| 2016 | 12.8% |
| 2017 | 13.2% |
| 2018 | 12.7% |
| 2019 | 12.9% |
| 2020 | 14.8% |
| 2021 | 16.3% |
| 2022 | 17.3% |
| 2023 | 18.8% |
| 2024 | 19.8% |
| 2025 | 19.3% |
Jobs (FTE)100
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 100 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
100
| 2011 | 177 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 169 |
| 2013 | 173 |
| 2014 | 164 |
| 2015 | 170 |
| 2016 | 177 |
| 2017 | 167 |
| 2018 | 161 |
| 2019 | 166 |
| 2020 | 135 |
| 2021 | 106 |
| 2022 | 108 |
| 2023 | 109 |
| 2024 | 100 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'128
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'128
Figures of the municipality of Starrkirch-Wil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier107%
107%
| 2010 | 102% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 102% |
| 2012 | 102% |
| 2013 | 102% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 113% |
| 2023 | 113% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 107% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 58'400
CHF 58'400
| 2010 | CHF 57'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 63'300
CHF 63'300
| 2010 | CHF 63'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 64'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 65'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 64'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 64'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 62'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 62'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 64'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 65'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Olten – Zofingen
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020