Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Staufen

These figures are for the whole municipality Staufen belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

34%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture34%
  • Forest34%
  • Settlement31%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Staufen

Net asking rent

CHF 20.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

19.322.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.83%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.83%

1.80.90
20222026
Vacancy
20152.40%
20163.61%
20173.70%
20183.14%
20193.59%
20202.86%
20212.70%
20221.78%
20231.77%
20241.05%
20250.64%
20260.83%
Net asking rentCHF 20.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Staufen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Staufen · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.3–22.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 22.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Staufen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Staufen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.2–28.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'405/ m²Figures of the municipality of Staufen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Staufen · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'203–10'227 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'038Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 823 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings21During 2024
Primary residences94%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage93%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 70.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'411

4.4K2.2K0
20212025
Population
20102'587
20112'596
20122'585
20132'604
20142'751
20152'937
20163'160
20173'233
20183'336
20193'876
20204'068
20214'152
20224'174
20234'306
20244'402
20254'411
More about People
Population
4'411
End of 2025

2025

4'411

4.4K2.2K0
20212025
Population
20102'587
20112'596
20122'585
20132'604
20142'751
20152'937
20163'160
20173'233
20183'336
20193'876
20204'068
20214'152
20224'174
20234'306
20244'402
20254'411
Foreign residents
19.9%
End of 2025

2025

19.9%

19.9100
20212025
Foreign residents
201014.5%
201114.2%
201214.3%
201314.4%
201415.4%
201515.7%
201616.9%
201716.9%
201816.4%
201918.5%
202018.3%
202118.8%
202218.6%
202319.6%
202419.7%
202519.9%
Jobs (FTE)
647

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 647 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

647

647323.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011422
2012431
2013397
2014380
2015365
2016383
2017428
2018454
2019453
2020472
2021537
2022584
2023604
2024647

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Staufen

CHF 10'131

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'131/ yearFigures of the municipality of Staufen · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Staufen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
87%
Tax year 2026

2026

87%

8743.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201080%
201180%
201280%
201380%
201480%
201585%
201689%
201789%
201886%
201976%
202076%
202176%
202276%
202382%
202482%
202587%
202687%
Median taxable income
CHF 62'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 62'500

62.5K31.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 54'000
2011CHF 55'300
2012CHF 55'700
2013CHF 55'700
2014CHF 55'400
2015CHF 55'000
2016CHF 57'500
2017CHF 58'900
2018CHF 58'900
2019CHF 58'500
2020CHF 59'150
2021CHF 59'800
2022CHF 62'500
Median net income
CHF 68'050
As of 2022

2022

CHF 68'050

68.1K34K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 60'200
2011CHF 61'600
2012CHF 61'800
2013CHF 62'100
2014CHF 61'000
2015CHF 60'200
2016CHF 62'000
2017CHF 64'700
2018CHF 65'400
2019CHF 64'250
2020CHF 65'050
2021CHF 66'100
2022CHF 68'050
Paying direct federal tax85%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Lenzburg
Labour market region
Aarau–Olten
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020