City · Thurgau
Steckborn
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Forest47%
- Agriculture33%
- Settlement19%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.04%
1.04%
| 2015 | 1.40% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.89% |
| 2017 | 2.29% |
| 2018 | 4.99% |
| 2019 | 7.85% |
| 2020 | 2.72% |
| 2021 | 2.01% |
| 2022 | 2.16% |
| 2023 | 1.27% |
| 2024 | 4.85% |
| 2025 | 0.46% |
| 2026 | 1.04% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.8
Figures of the municipality of Steckborn · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.5–24.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26.5
Figures of the municipality of Steckborn · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.1–31.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'232
Figures of the municipality of Steckborn · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'483–9'841 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'036
| 2010 | 3'482 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'608 |
| 2012 | 3'669 |
| 2013 | 3'626 |
| 2014 | 3'664 |
| 2015 | 3'726 |
| 2016 | 3'754 |
| 2017 | 3'780 |
| 2018 | 3'753 |
| 2019 | 3'746 |
| 2020 | 3'840 |
| 2021 | 3'924 |
| 2022 | 3'997 |
| 2023 | 4'046 |
| 2024 | 4'054 |
| 2025 | 4'036 |
More about People
Population4'036
4'036
| 2010 | 3'482 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'608 |
| 2012 | 3'669 |
| 2013 | 3'626 |
| 2014 | 3'664 |
| 2015 | 3'726 |
| 2016 | 3'754 |
| 2017 | 3'780 |
| 2018 | 3'753 |
| 2019 | 3'746 |
| 2020 | 3'840 |
| 2021 | 3'924 |
| 2022 | 3'997 |
| 2023 | 4'046 |
| 2024 | 4'054 |
| 2025 | 4'036 |
Foreign residents28.3%
28.3%
| 2010 | 23.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.0% |
| 2012 | 24.8% |
| 2013 | 24.9% |
| 2014 | 25.5% |
| 2015 | 25.8% |
| 2016 | 25.6% |
| 2017 | 26.4% |
| 2018 | 26.2% |
| 2019 | 27.1% |
| 2020 | 27.0% |
| 2021 | 27.3% |
| 2022 | 27.6% |
| 2023 | 28.6% |
| 2024 | 28.4% |
| 2025 | 28.3% |
Jobs (FTE)1'171
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'171 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'171
| 2011 | 1'048 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'054 |
| 2013 | 1'097 |
| 2014 | 1'117 |
| 2015 | 1'060 |
| 2016 | 1'073 |
| 2017 | 1'089 |
| 2018 | 1'097 |
| 2019 | 1'115 |
| 2020 | 1'088 |
| 2021 | 1'138 |
| 2022 | 1'135 |
| 2023 | 1'159 |
| 2024 | 1'171 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'380
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'380
Figures of the municipality of Steckborn · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier121%
121%
| 2010 | 168% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 164% |
| 2012 | 164% |
| 2013 | 161% |
| 2014 | 156% |
| 2015 | 154% |
| 2016 | 152% |
| 2017 | 147% |
| 2018 | 140% |
| 2019 | 137% |
| 2020 | 137% |
| 2021 | 137% |
| 2022 | 131% |
| 2023 | 121% |
| 2024 | 121% |
| 2025 | 121% |
| 2026 | 121% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'000
CHF 47'000
| 2010 | CHF 39'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'150 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'000
CHF 52'000
| 2010 | CHF 44'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'550 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Kreuzlingen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020