City · Schaffhausen
Stein am Rhein
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Forest40%
- Agriculture29%
- Settlement25%
- Water5%
- Other1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.41%
1.41%
| 2015 | 1.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.39% |
| 2017 | 1.62% |
| 2018 | 2.03% |
| 2019 | 1.84% |
| 2020 | 1.77% |
| 2021 | 0.59% |
| 2022 | 0.62% |
| 2023 | 0.76% |
| 2024 | 1.87% |
| 2025 | 1.09% |
| 2026 | 1.41% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.1
Figures of the municipality of Stein am Rhein · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12.9–19.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.9
Figures of the municipality of Stein am Rhein · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–22.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'472
Figures of the municipality of Stein am Rhein · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'954–8'514 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 23.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'956
| 2010 | 3'209 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'172 |
| 2012 | 3'286 |
| 2013 | 3'334 |
| 2014 | 3'335 |
| 2015 | 3'343 |
| 2016 | 3'421 |
| 2017 | 3'376 |
| 2018 | 3'415 |
| 2019 | 3'505 |
| 2020 | 3'561 |
| 2021 | 3'587 |
| 2022 | 3'571 |
| 2023 | 3'548 |
| 2024 | 3'770 |
| 2025 | 3'956 |
More about People
Population3'956
3'956
| 2010 | 3'209 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'172 |
| 2012 | 3'286 |
| 2013 | 3'334 |
| 2014 | 3'335 |
| 2015 | 3'343 |
| 2016 | 3'421 |
| 2017 | 3'376 |
| 2018 | 3'415 |
| 2019 | 3'505 |
| 2020 | 3'561 |
| 2021 | 3'587 |
| 2022 | 3'571 |
| 2023 | 3'548 |
| 2024 | 3'770 |
| 2025 | 3'956 |
Foreign residents25.9%
25.9%
| 2010 | 21.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.0% |
| 2012 | 21.3% |
| 2013 | 21.9% |
| 2014 | 23.0% |
| 2015 | 23.9% |
| 2016 | 24.8% |
| 2017 | 23.7% |
| 2018 | 23.5% |
| 2019 | 23.2% |
| 2020 | 23.5% |
| 2021 | 23.5% |
| 2022 | 23.5% |
| 2023 | 23.6% |
| 2024 | 24.5% |
| 2025 | 25.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'300
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'300 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'300
| 2011 | 1'357 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'345 |
| 2013 | 1'357 |
| 2014 | 1'290 |
| 2015 | 1'288 |
| 2016 | 1'265 |
| 2017 | 1'237 |
| 2018 | 1'265 |
| 2019 | 1'283 |
| 2020 | 1'341 |
| 2021 | 1'369 |
| 2022 | 1'418 |
| 2023 | 1'319 |
| 2024 | 1'300 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'572
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'572
Figures of the municipality of Stein am Rhein · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 97% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 96% |
| 2012 | 95% |
| 2013 | 95% |
| 2014 | 95% |
| 2015 | 95% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 95% |
| 2019 | 95% |
| 2020 | 95% |
| 2021 | 95% |
| 2022 | 95% |
| 2023 | 95% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'000
CHF 49'000
| 2010 | CHF 42'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'650 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'775
CHF 53'775
| 2010 | CHF 48'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'550 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'775 |
Cantonal tax multiplier76%
76%
| 2010 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 112% |
| 2013 | 112% |
| 2014 | 112% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 105% |
| 2021 | 102% |
| 2022 | 92% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 81% |
| 2025 | 79% |
| 2026 | 76% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Schaffhausen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020