City · Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Stein AR
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
66%
- Agriculture66%
- Forest23%
- Settlement9%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 732 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
732
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.96%
0.96%
| 2015 | 1.97% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.35% |
| 2017 | 1.04% |
| 2018 | 0.89% |
| 2019 | 1.36% |
| 2020 | 1.82% |
| 2021 | 1.94% |
| 2022 | 1.01% |
| 2023 | 1.24% |
| 2024 | 0.55% |
| 2025 | 1.23% |
| 2026 | 0.96% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'492
| 2010 | 1'359 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'371 |
| 2012 | 1'357 |
| 2013 | 1'375 |
| 2014 | 1'387 |
| 2015 | 1'406 |
| 2016 | 1'418 |
| 2017 | 1'423 |
| 2018 | 1'429 |
| 2019 | 1'387 |
| 2020 | 1'388 |
| 2021 | 1'397 |
| 2022 | 1'437 |
| 2023 | 1'498 |
| 2024 | 1'497 |
| 2025 | 1'492 |
More about People
Population1'492
1'492
| 2010 | 1'359 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'371 |
| 2012 | 1'357 |
| 2013 | 1'375 |
| 2014 | 1'387 |
| 2015 | 1'406 |
| 2016 | 1'418 |
| 2017 | 1'423 |
| 2018 | 1'429 |
| 2019 | 1'387 |
| 2020 | 1'388 |
| 2021 | 1'397 |
| 2022 | 1'437 |
| 2023 | 1'498 |
| 2024 | 1'497 |
| 2025 | 1'492 |
Foreign residents7.6%
7.6%
| 2010 | 5.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.2% |
| 2012 | 5.2% |
| 2013 | 5.0% |
| 2014 | 5.4% |
| 2015 | 6.1% |
| 2016 | 5.7% |
| 2017 | 5.9% |
| 2018 | 6.4% |
| 2019 | 6.1% |
| 2020 | 6.1% |
| 2021 | 6.3% |
| 2022 | 6.5% |
| 2023 | 7.7% |
| 2024 | 7.7% |
| 2025 | 7.6% |
Jobs (FTE)374
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 374 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
374
| 2011 | 314 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 318 |
| 2013 | 318 |
| 2014 | 343 |
| 2015 | 337 |
| 2016 | 326 |
| 2017 | 329 |
| 2018 | 358 |
| 2019 | 320 |
| 2020 | 290 |
| 2021 | 372 |
| 2022 | 377 |
| 2023 | 382 |
| 2024 | 374 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'987
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'987
Figures of the municipality of Stein (AR) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier370%
370%
| 2010 | 380% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 380% |
| 2012 | 370% |
| 2013 | 370% |
| 2014 | 370% |
| 2015 | 370% |
| 2016 | 370% |
| 2017 | 370% |
| 2018 | 370% |
| 2019 | 370% |
| 2020 | 370% |
| 2021 | 370% |
| 2022 | 370% |
| 2023 | 370% |
| 2024 | 370% |
| 2025 | 370% |
| 2026 | 370% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'800
CHF 49'800
| 2010 | CHF 44'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'650 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'875
CHF 54'875
| 2010 | CHF 50'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'075 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'875 |
Cantonal tax multiplier330%
330%
| 2010 | 300% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 300% |
| 2012 | 300% |
| 2013 | 300% |
| 2014 | 320% |
| 2015 | 320% |
| 2016 | 320% |
| 2017 | 320% |
| 2018 | 330% |
| 2019 | 330% |
| 2020 | 330% |
| 2021 | 330% |
| 2022 | 330% |
| 2023 | 330% |
| 2024 | 330% |
| 2025 | 330% |
| 2026 | 330% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of low density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- St. Gallen
- Labour market region
- St. Gallen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020