City · Aargau
Strengelbach
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
44%
- Forest44%
- Agriculture31%
- Settlement24%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.07%
2.07%
| 2015 | 2.87% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.52% |
| 2017 | 5.06% |
| 2018 | 3.22% |
| 2019 | 3.25% |
| 2020 | 3.49% |
| 2021 | 3.32% |
| 2022 | 3.00% |
| 2023 | 2.93% |
| 2024 | 3.18% |
| 2025 | 1.92% |
| 2026 | 2.07% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.5
Figures of the municipality of Strengelbach · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.3–18.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.3
Figures of the municipality of Strengelbach · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.7–21.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'226
Figures of the municipality of Strengelbach · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'062–8'542 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'080
| 2010 | 4'552 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'570 |
| 2012 | 4'660 |
| 2013 | 4'670 |
| 2014 | 4'656 |
| 2015 | 4'597 |
| 2016 | 4'669 |
| 2017 | 4'820 |
| 2018 | 4'896 |
| 2019 | 4'870 |
| 2020 | 4'859 |
| 2021 | 4'911 |
| 2022 | 4'948 |
| 2023 | 5'104 |
| 2024 | 5'098 |
| 2025 | 5'080 |
More about People
Population5'080
5'080
| 2010 | 4'552 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'570 |
| 2012 | 4'660 |
| 2013 | 4'670 |
| 2014 | 4'656 |
| 2015 | 4'597 |
| 2016 | 4'669 |
| 2017 | 4'820 |
| 2018 | 4'896 |
| 2019 | 4'870 |
| 2020 | 4'859 |
| 2021 | 4'911 |
| 2022 | 4'948 |
| 2023 | 5'104 |
| 2024 | 5'098 |
| 2025 | 5'080 |
Foreign residents30.4%
30.4%
| 2010 | 24.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.2% |
| 2012 | 25.0% |
| 2013 | 25.0% |
| 2014 | 25.3% |
| 2015 | 26.2% |
| 2016 | 27.0% |
| 2017 | 27.2% |
| 2018 | 27.8% |
| 2019 | 27.3% |
| 2020 | 27.5% |
| 2021 | 28.1% |
| 2022 | 28.9% |
| 2023 | 30.2% |
| 2024 | 30.3% |
| 2025 | 30.4% |
Jobs (FTE)1'017
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'017 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'017
| 2011 | 962 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'002 |
| 2013 | 979 |
| 2014 | 1'031 |
| 2015 | 1'005 |
| 2016 | 1'078 |
| 2017 | 999 |
| 2018 | 1'005 |
| 2019 | 998 |
| 2020 | 995 |
| 2021 | 945 |
| 2022 | 963 |
| 2023 | 981 |
| 2024 | 1'017 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'984
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'984
Figures of the municipality of Strengelbach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 114% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 114% |
| 2012 | 114% |
| 2013 | 119% |
| 2014 | 119% |
| 2015 | 119% |
| 2016 | 119% |
| 2017 | 119% |
| 2018 | 116% |
| 2019 | 116% |
| 2020 | 116% |
| 2021 | 111% |
| 2022 | 108% |
| 2023 | 103% |
| 2024 | 103% |
| 2025 | 103% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'100
CHF 49'100
| 2010 | CHF 46'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'150 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'425
CHF 54'425
| 2010 | CHF 52'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'625 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'425 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Olten – Zofingen
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020