Skip to main content

City · Fribourg

Sugiez

These figures are for the whole municipality Sugiez belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

68%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture68%
  • Settlement16%
  • Forest13%
  • Water3%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Mont-Vully

Net asking rent

CHF 20.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

17.125.0

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.87%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.87%

1.20.60
20222026
Vacancy
20151.30%
20161.89%
20170.85%
20181.87%
20192.64%
20202.31%
20210.49%
20221.21%
20230.99%
20241.19%
20251.00%
20260.87%
Net asking rentCHF 20.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Mont-Vully · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mont-Vully · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.1–25 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 21.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Mont-Vully · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mont-Vully · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.4–24 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'898/ m²Figures of the municipality of Mont-Vully · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mont-Vully · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'251–8'262 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'419Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'548 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings34During 2024
Primary residences81%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage8%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 36.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'551

4.6K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20103'332
20113'357
20123'379
20133'393
20143'495
20153'495
20163'556
20173'601
20183'819
20194'015
20204'123
20214'344
20224'433
20234'452
20244'561
20254'551
More about People
Population
4'551
End of 2025

2025

4'551

4.6K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20103'332
20113'357
20123'379
20133'393
20143'495
20153'495
20163'556
20173'601
20183'819
20194'015
20204'123
20214'344
20224'433
20234'452
20244'561
20254'551
Foreign residents
18.6%
End of 2025

2025

18.6%

18.69.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201015.7%
201115.6%
201215.9%
201316.6%
201417.4%
201517.2%
201616.8%
201716.7%
201817.2%
201917.6%
202017.7%
202116.9%
202218.0%
202318.0%
202418.4%
202518.6%
Jobs (FTE)
974

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 974 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

974

9744870
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011905
2012862
2013910
2014912
2015895
2016920
2017898
2018898
2019876
2020904
2021922
2022939
2023953
2024974

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mont-Vully

CHF 12'889

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'889/ yearFigures of the municipality of Mont-Vully · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Mont-Vully · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
58%
Tax year 2026

2026

58%

58290
20222026
Tax multiplier
201660%
201760%
201860%
201960%
202060%
202158%
202258%
202358%
202458%
202558%
202658%
Median taxable income
CHF 56'717
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 56'717

57.8K28.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2016CHF 53'200
2017CHF 55'100
2018CHF 56'350
2019CHF 55'800
2020CHF 57'800
2021CHF 56'299
2022CHF 56'717
Median net income
CHF 61'849
As of 2022

2022

CHF 61'849

63.5K31.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2016CHF 59'800
2017CHF 61'600
2018CHF 62'500
2019CHF 61'600
2020CHF 63'462
2021CHF 62'000
2022CHF 61'849
Paying direct federal tax81%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
96%
Tax year 2026

2026

96%

96480
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
202198%
202296%
202396%
202496%
202596%
202696%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.