Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Sugnens

These figures are for the whole municipality Sugnens belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

70%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture70%
  • Forest21%
  • Settlement8%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

The recorded housing stock includes 843 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.

Figures of the municipality of Montilliez

843

Dwellings

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.36%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.36%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.00%
20160.71%
20170.69%
20180.80%
20192.97%
20201.23%
20210.73%
20220.73%
20230.60%
20240.12%
20250.48%
20260.36%
Dwellings843Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 453 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings0During 2024
Primary residences95%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage1%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 30.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

1'856

1.9K9470
20212025
Population
20101'426
20111'533
20121'552
20131'595
20141'631
20151'656
20161'694
20171'731
20181'780
20191'819
20201'858
20211'884
20221'894
20231'894
20241'872
20251'856
More about People
Population
1'856
End of 2025

2025

1'856

1.9K9470
20212025
Population
20101'426
20111'533
20121'552
20131'595
20141'631
20151'656
20161'694
20171'731
20181'780
20191'819
20201'858
20211'884
20221'894
20231'894
20241'872
20251'856
Foreign residents
13.4%
End of 2025

2025

13.4%

13.66.80
20212025
Foreign residents
201012.5%
201111.9%
201212.7%
201312.3%
201413.8%
201514.0%
201614.4%
201714.5%
201814.5%
201914.2%
202014.0%
202113.6%
202212.7%
202312.5%
202413.4%
202513.4%
Jobs (FTE)
223

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 223 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

223

239119.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011182
2012184
2013179
2014172
2015171
2016169
2017182
2018179
2019192
2020188
2021227
2022229
2023239
2024223

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montilliez

CHF 14'620

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'620/ yearFigures of the municipality of Montilliez · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Montilliez · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
72.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

72.5%

72.536.30
20222026
Tax multiplier
201274%
201374%
201474%
201574%
201674%
201774%
201874%
201974%
202072.5%
202172.5%
202272.5%
202372.5%
202472.5%
202572.5%
202672.5%
Median taxable income
CHF 56'600
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 56'600

57.8K28.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2012CHF 52'850
2013CHF 55'400
2014CHF 54'800
2015CHF 54'550
2016CHF 57'000
2017CHF 57'800
2018CHF 56'500
2019CHF 57'200
2020CHF 56'500
2021CHF 57'800
2022CHF 56'600
Median net income
CHF 62'400
As of 2022

2022

CHF 62'400

65K32.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2012CHF 59'950
2013CHF 62'700
2014CHF 61'800
2015CHF 61'300
2016CHF 64'900
2017CHF 64'300
2018CHF 63'100
2019CHF 65'000
2020CHF 62'700
2021CHF 63'350
2022CHF 62'400
Paying direct federal tax77%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.