Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Suhr

These figures are for the whole municipality Suhr belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

44%

Forest

  • Forest44%
  • Settlement28%
  • Agriculture27%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 16 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Suhr

Net asking rent

CHF 21

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

20.122.5

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.63%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.63%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.63%
20160.81%
20170.79%
20181.43%
20191.54%
20207.31%
20211.33%
20220.79%
20230.81%
20240.68%
20250.63%
20260.63%
Net asking rentCHF 21/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Suhr · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Suhr · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.1–22.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 23.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Suhr · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Suhr · Median of 27 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.8–25.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'596/ m²Figures of the municipality of Suhr · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Suhr · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'750–9'421 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings5'365Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'846 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings29During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage98%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 22.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

11'760

11.8K5.9K0
20212025
Population
20109'614
20119'627
20129'673
20139'753
20149'787
20159'904
20169'990
201710'154
201810'431
201910'476
202010'724
202110'896
202210'968
202311'340
202411'617
202511'760
More about People
Population
11'760
End of 2025

2025

11'760

11.8K5.9K0
20212025
Population
20109'614
20119'627
20129'673
20139'753
20149'787
20159'904
20169'990
201710'154
201810'431
201910'476
202010'724
202110'896
202210'968
202311'340
202411'617
202511'760
Foreign residents
37.5%
End of 2025

2025

37.5%

37.518.80
20212025
Foreign residents
201030.9%
201131.2%
201231.6%
201331.4%
201431.5%
201531.6%
201632.3%
201733.2%
201833.6%
201933.6%
202033.8%
202134.7%
202235.7%
202336.5%
202437.1%
202537.5%
Jobs (FTE)
4'328

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'328 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

4'328

4.3K2.2K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'966
20123'880
20134'029
20144'123
20154'061
20163'831
20173'929
20183'960
20194'031
20203'987
20214'111
20224'167
20234'268
20244'328

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Suhr

CHF 11'464

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'464/ yearFigures of the municipality of Suhr · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Suhr · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
112%
Tax year 2026

2026

112%

112560
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010110%
2011110%
2012108%
2013105%
2014105%
2015105%
2016105%
2017108%
2018108%
2019108%
2020108%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025112%
2026112%
Median taxable income
CHF 49'700
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 49'700

49.7K24.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 47'900
2011CHF 47'500
2012CHF 47'300
2013CHF 47'500
2014CHF 47'800
2015CHF 48'100
2016CHF 48'700
2017CHF 48'300
2018CHF 48'400
2019CHF 49'150
2020CHF 49'100
2021CHF 49'600
2022CHF 49'700
Median net income
CHF 55'000
As of 2022

2022

CHF 55'000

55.3K27.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 54'300
2011CHF 53'700
2012CHF 53'600
2013CHF 54'100
2014CHF 54'300
2015CHF 54'500
2016CHF 55'500
2017CHF 54'700
2018CHF 54'650
2019CHF 54'950
2020CHF 54'650
2021CHF 55'300
2022CHF 55'000
Paying direct federal tax75%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Aarau
Labour market region
Aarau–Olten
Statistical city
Yes
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020