City · Graubünden
Surava
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Forest47%
- Agriculture28%
- Other21%
- Settlement3%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'534 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'534
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.52%
0.52%
| 2015 | 2.14% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.05% |
| 2017 | 1.72% |
| 2018 | 1.77% |
| 2019 | 2.15% |
| 2020 | 1.55% |
| 2021 | 1.32% |
| 2022 | 0.73% |
| 2023 | 0.73% |
| 2024 | 0.26% |
| 2025 | 0.20% |
| 2026 | 0.52% |
Asking priceCHF 7'037
Figures of the municipality of Albula/Alvra · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'533–7'831 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 3.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'310
| 2010 | 1'363 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'346 |
| 2012 | 1'369 |
| 2013 | 1'347 |
| 2014 | 1'322 |
| 2015 | 1'331 |
| 2016 | 1'331 |
| 2017 | 1'324 |
| 2018 | 1'310 |
| 2019 | 1'283 |
| 2020 | 1'295 |
| 2021 | 1'288 |
| 2022 | 1'327 |
| 2023 | 1'313 |
| 2024 | 1'354 |
| 2025 | 1'310 |
More about People
Population1'310
1'310
| 2010 | 1'363 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'346 |
| 2012 | 1'369 |
| 2013 | 1'347 |
| 2014 | 1'322 |
| 2015 | 1'331 |
| 2016 | 1'331 |
| 2017 | 1'324 |
| 2018 | 1'310 |
| 2019 | 1'283 |
| 2020 | 1'295 |
| 2021 | 1'288 |
| 2022 | 1'327 |
| 2023 | 1'313 |
| 2024 | 1'354 |
| 2025 | 1'310 |
Foreign residents18.1%
18.1%
| 2010 | 10.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.4% |
| 2012 | 12.0% |
| 2013 | 11.7% |
| 2014 | 13.3% |
| 2015 | 13.8% |
| 2016 | 14.3% |
| 2017 | 15.0% |
| 2018 | 14.8% |
| 2019 | 14.9% |
| 2020 | 15.6% |
| 2021 | 17.0% |
| 2022 | 18.8% |
| 2023 | 18.7% |
| 2024 | 18.3% |
| 2025 | 18.1% |
Jobs (FTE)515
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 515 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
515
| 2011 | 479 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 472 |
| 2013 | 475 |
| 2014 | 491 |
| 2015 | 442 |
| 2016 | 464 |
| 2017 | 471 |
| 2018 | 492 |
| 2019 | 483 |
| 2020 | 491 |
| 2021 | 462 |
| 2022 | 486 |
| 2023 | 482 |
| 2024 | 515 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'599
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'599
Figures of the municipality of Albula/Alvra · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2015 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'200
CHF 39'200
| 2015 | CHF 31'300 |
|---|---|
| 2016 | CHF 32'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 32'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 34'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 33'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 32'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 43'075
CHF 43'075
| 2015 | CHF 35'900 |
|---|---|
| 2016 | CHF 37'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 37'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 38'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'075 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2015 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.