City · Ticino
Taverne
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
69%
- Forest69%
- Settlement20%
- Agriculture9%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'556 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'556
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.77%
0.77%
| 2015 | 0.66% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.08% |
| 2017 | 1.13% |
| 2018 | 1.47% |
| 2019 | 0.82% |
| 2020 | 2.46% |
| 2021 | 1.79% |
| 2022 | 1.12% |
| 2023 | 1.37% |
| 2024 | 2.01% |
| 2025 | 2.01% |
| 2026 | 0.77% |
Asking priceCHF 5'261
Figures of the municipality of Torricella-Taverne · Median of 59 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'125–6'528 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'128
| 2010 | 2'969 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'034 |
| 2012 | 3'071 |
| 2013 | 3'067 |
| 2014 | 3'071 |
| 2015 | 3'072 |
| 2016 | 3'066 |
| 2017 | 3'053 |
| 2018 | 3'087 |
| 2019 | 3'104 |
| 2020 | 3'072 |
| 2021 | 3'085 |
| 2022 | 3'080 |
| 2023 | 3'089 |
| 2024 | 3'087 |
| 2025 | 3'128 |
More about People
Population3'128
3'128
| 2010 | 2'969 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'034 |
| 2012 | 3'071 |
| 2013 | 3'067 |
| 2014 | 3'071 |
| 2015 | 3'072 |
| 2016 | 3'066 |
| 2017 | 3'053 |
| 2018 | 3'087 |
| 2019 | 3'104 |
| 2020 | 3'072 |
| 2021 | 3'085 |
| 2022 | 3'080 |
| 2023 | 3'089 |
| 2024 | 3'087 |
| 2025 | 3'128 |
Foreign residents27.3%
27.3%
| 2010 | 28.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28.1% |
| 2012 | 28.8% |
| 2013 | 28.3% |
| 2014 | 27.7% |
| 2015 | 27.5% |
| 2016 | 27.9% |
| 2017 | 27.5% |
| 2018 | 27.0% |
| 2019 | 27.4% |
| 2020 | 26.2% |
| 2021 | 26.2% |
| 2022 | 26.1% |
| 2023 | 26.5% |
| 2024 | 26.8% |
| 2025 | 27.3% |
Jobs (FTE)1'495
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'495 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'495
| 2011 | 1'285 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'340 |
| 2013 | 1'390 |
| 2014 | 1'398 |
| 2015 | 1'344 |
| 2016 | 1'297 |
| 2017 | 1'295 |
| 2018 | 1'320 |
| 2019 | 1'224 |
| 2020 | 1'234 |
| 2021 | 1'476 |
| 2022 | 1'457 |
| 2023 | 1'480 |
| 2024 | 1'495 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'198
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'198
Figures of the municipality of Torricella-Taverne · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier85%
85%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 85% |
| 2012 | 85% |
| 2013 | 85% |
| 2014 | 85% |
| 2015 | 85% |
| 2016 | 85% |
| 2017 | 85% |
| 2018 | 85% |
| 2019 | 85% |
| 2020 | 85% |
| 2021 | 85% |
| 2022 | 85% |
| 2023 | 85% |
| 2024 | 85% |
| 2025 | 85% |
| 2026 | 85% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'100
CHF 43'100
| 2010 | CHF 42'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'550 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'300
CHF 50'300
| 2010 | CHF 50'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'950 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'225 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.