Skip to main content

City · Ticino

Tesserete

These figures are for the whole municipality Tesserete belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

66%

Forest

  • Forest66%
  • Agriculture21%
  • Settlement8%
  • Other5%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Capriasca

Net asking rent

CHF 20.1

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

17.923.2

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.09%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.09%

1.10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.18%
20160.05%
20170.31%
20180.35%
20190.46%
20200.62%
20210.72%
20220.89%
20231.04%
20240.97%
20251.10%
20261.09%
Net asking rentCHF 20.1/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Capriasca · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Capriasca · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.9–23.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Capriasca · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Capriasca · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.4–21.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'033/ m²Figures of the municipality of Capriasca · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Capriasca · Median of 153 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'636–7'483 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'588Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 3'142 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings15During 2024
Primary residences66%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage2%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 6.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

6'702

6.8K3.4K0
20212025
Population
20106'285
20116'306
20126'366
20136'458
20146'493
20156'524
20166'603
20176'660
20186'707
20196'737
20206'755
20216'752
20226'740
20236'760
20246'717
20256'702
More about People
Population
6'702
End of 2025

2025

6'702

6.8K3.4K0
20212025
Population
20106'285
20116'306
20126'366
20136'458
20146'493
20156'524
20166'603
20176'660
20186'707
20196'737
20206'755
20216'752
20226'740
20236'760
20246'717
20256'702
Foreign residents
11.6%
End of 2025

2025

11.6%

11.85.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201010.8%
201110.8%
201211.1%
201311.5%
201410.9%
201511.0%
201611.0%
201710.6%
201810.5%
201911.1%
202011.1%
202111.4%
202211.3%
202311.8%
202411.3%
202511.6%
Jobs (FTE)
1'072

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'072 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'072

1.2K609.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'131
20121'152
20131'135
20141'189
20151'170
20161'159
20171'176
20181'188
20191'194
20201'184
20211'215
20221'219
20231'103
20241'072

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Capriasca

CHF 12'791

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'791/ yearFigures of the municipality of Capriasca · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Capriasca · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
94%
Tax year 2026

2026

94%

94470
20222026
Tax multiplier
201095%
201195%
201295%
201395%
201495%
201595%
201695%
201795%
201895%
201995%
202095%
202194%
202294%
202394%
202494%
202594%
202694%
Median taxable income
CHF 43'300
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 43'300

43.3K21.7K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 41'600
2011CHF 41'400
2012CHF 41'600
2013CHF 42'500
2014CHF 41'900
2015CHF 42'150
2016CHF 42'500
2017CHF 42'900
2018CHF 42'600
2019CHF 43'200
2020CHF 43'200
2021CHF 43'000
2022CHF 43'300
Median net income
CHF 48'900
As of 2022

2022

CHF 48'900

49K24.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 47'550
2011CHF 47'600
2012CHF 48'000
2013CHF 48'100
2014CHF 47'500
2015CHF 47'500
2016CHF 48'400
2017CHF 48'400
2018CHF 48'000
2019CHF 48'900
2020CHF 48'950
2021CHF 48'400
2022CHF 48'900
Paying direct federal tax69%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
202097%
202197%
202297%
202397%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.