City · Basel-Landschaft
Therwil
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Agriculture45%
- Settlement30%
- Forest24%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 34 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.59%
0.59%
| 2015 | 0.22% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.24% |
| 2017 | 0.35% |
| 2018 | 0.80% |
| 2019 | 1.51% |
| 2020 | 1.10% |
| 2021 | 0.59% |
| 2022 | 0.34% |
| 2023 | 0.61% |
| 2024 | 0.58% |
| 2025 | 0.86% |
| 2026 | 0.59% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.8
Figures of the municipality of Therwil · Median of 34 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.2–23.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.9
Figures of the municipality of Therwil · Median of 44 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.8–26.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'897
Figures of the municipality of Therwil · Median of 55 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'837–10'433 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
10'141
| 2010 | 9'588 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'754 |
| 2012 | 9'784 |
| 2013 | 9'867 |
| 2014 | 9'986 |
| 2015 | 10'007 |
| 2016 | 10'008 |
| 2017 | 9'947 |
| 2018 | 9'867 |
| 2019 | 9'918 |
| 2020 | 9'979 |
| 2021 | 10'019 |
| 2022 | 9'934 |
| 2023 | 10'068 |
| 2024 | 10'125 |
| 2025 | 10'141 |
More about People
Population10'141
10'141
| 2010 | 9'588 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'754 |
| 2012 | 9'784 |
| 2013 | 9'867 |
| 2014 | 9'986 |
| 2015 | 10'007 |
| 2016 | 10'008 |
| 2017 | 9'947 |
| 2018 | 9'867 |
| 2019 | 9'918 |
| 2020 | 9'979 |
| 2021 | 10'019 |
| 2022 | 9'934 |
| 2023 | 10'068 |
| 2024 | 10'125 |
| 2025 | 10'141 |
Foreign residents20.2%
20.2%
| 2010 | 14.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.8% |
| 2012 | 15.4% |
| 2013 | 16.1% |
| 2014 | 17.0% |
| 2015 | 17.2% |
| 2016 | 17.7% |
| 2017 | 17.3% |
| 2018 | 17.2% |
| 2019 | 17.4% |
| 2020 | 17.9% |
| 2021 | 18.4% |
| 2022 | 18.4% |
| 2023 | 19.3% |
| 2024 | 19.6% |
| 2025 | 20.2% |
Jobs (FTE)2'517
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'517 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'517
| 2011 | 2'184 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'144 |
| 2013 | 2'244 |
| 2014 | 2'286 |
| 2015 | 2'293 |
| 2016 | 2'293 |
| 2017 | 2'215 |
| 2018 | 2'285 |
| 2019 | 2'279 |
| 2020 | 2'320 |
| 2021 | 2'382 |
| 2022 | 2'477 |
| 2023 | 2'439 |
| 2024 | 2'517 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'835
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'835
Figures of the municipality of Therwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier52%
52%
| 2010 | 52% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 52% |
| 2012 | 52% |
| 2013 | 52% |
| 2014 | 52% |
| 2015 | 52% |
| 2016 | 52% |
| 2017 | 52% |
| 2018 | 52% |
| 2019 | 52% |
| 2020 | 52% |
| 2021 | 52% |
| 2022 | 52% |
| 2023 | 52% |
| 2024 | 52% |
| 2025 | 52% |
| 2026 | 52% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 59'300
CHF 59'300
| 2010 | CHF 60'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'350 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 65'650
CHF 65'650
| 2010 | CHF 67'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 66'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 66'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 66'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 67'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 67'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 66'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 66'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 65'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 66'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 65'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 66'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 65'650 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Reinach (BL)–Allschwil
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020