City · Bern
Thierachern
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
66%
- Agriculture66%
- Forest17%
- Settlement14%
- Other3%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'229 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'229
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.90%
0.90%
| 2015 | 0.47% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.09% |
| 2017 | 0.19% |
| 2018 | 0.28% |
| 2019 | 1.48% |
| 2020 | 2.85% |
| 2021 | 0.98% |
| 2022 | 3.24% |
| 2023 | 2.43% |
| 2024 | 2.34% |
| 2025 | 1.65% |
| 2026 | 0.90% |
Asking priceCHF 6'782
Figures of the municipality of Thierachern · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'295–9'427 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'574
| 2010 | 2'273 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'285 |
| 2012 | 2'350 |
| 2013 | 2'460 |
| 2014 | 2'458 |
| 2015 | 2'414 |
| 2016 | 2'426 |
| 2017 | 2'401 |
| 2018 | 2'428 |
| 2019 | 2'471 |
| 2020 | 2'514 |
| 2021 | 2'533 |
| 2022 | 2'539 |
| 2023 | 2'504 |
| 2024 | 2'539 |
| 2025 | 2'574 |
More about People
Population2'574
2'574
| 2010 | 2'273 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'285 |
| 2012 | 2'350 |
| 2013 | 2'460 |
| 2014 | 2'458 |
| 2015 | 2'414 |
| 2016 | 2'426 |
| 2017 | 2'401 |
| 2018 | 2'428 |
| 2019 | 2'471 |
| 2020 | 2'514 |
| 2021 | 2'533 |
| 2022 | 2'539 |
| 2023 | 2'504 |
| 2024 | 2'539 |
| 2025 | 2'574 |
Foreign residents5.7%
5.7%
| 2010 | 2.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3.4% |
| 2012 | 3.8% |
| 2013 | 4.5% |
| 2014 | 4.1% |
| 2015 | 3.8% |
| 2016 | 4.6% |
| 2017 | 4.3% |
| 2018 | 4.5% |
| 2019 | 4.8% |
| 2020 | 4.9% |
| 2021 | 5.5% |
| 2022 | 5.5% |
| 2023 | 5.6% |
| 2024 | 5.9% |
| 2025 | 5.7% |
Jobs (FTE)328
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 328 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
328
| 2011 | 290 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 279 |
| 2013 | 282 |
| 2014 | 292 |
| 2015 | 296 |
| 2016 | 303 |
| 2017 | 303 |
| 2018 | 309 |
| 2019 | 307 |
| 2020 | 307 |
| 2021 | 315 |
| 2022 | 326 |
| 2023 | 344 |
| 2024 | 328 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'542
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'542
Figures of the municipality of Thierachern · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier181%
181%
| 2010 | 159% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 159% |
| 2012 | 163% |
| 2013 | 163% |
| 2014 | 163% |
| 2015 | 173% |
| 2016 | 173% |
| 2017 | 173% |
| 2018 | 173% |
| 2019 | 173% |
| 2020 | 171% |
| 2021 | 171% |
| 2022 | 171% |
| 2023 | 171% |
| 2024 | 181% |
| 2025 | 181% |
| 2026 | 181% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'500
CHF 51'500
| 2010 | CHF 42'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'800
CHF 57'800
| 2010 | CHF 49'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'375 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Thun
- Labour market region
- Thun
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020