City · Luzern
Triengen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
63%
- Agriculture63%
- Forest25%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'284 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'284
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.74%
0.74%
| 2015 | 0.43% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.53% |
| 2017 | 1.24% |
| 2018 | 0.51% |
| 2019 | 1.32% |
| 2020 | 1.18% |
| 2021 | 1.89% |
| 2022 | 1.24% |
| 2023 | 1.16% |
| 2024 | 0.83% |
| 2025 | 1.26% |
| 2026 | 0.74% |
Asking priceCHF 7'097
Figures of the municipality of Triengen · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'523–7'632 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'051
| 2010 | 4'396 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'416 |
| 2012 | 4'416 |
| 2013 | 4'450 |
| 2014 | 4'462 |
| 2015 | 4'511 |
| 2016 | 4'587 |
| 2017 | 4'652 |
| 2018 | 4'652 |
| 2019 | 4'640 |
| 2020 | 4'616 |
| 2021 | 4'675 |
| 2022 | 4'748 |
| 2023 | 4'811 |
| 2024 | 4'923 |
| 2025 | 5'051 |
More about People
Population5'051
5'051
| 2010 | 4'396 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'416 |
| 2012 | 4'416 |
| 2013 | 4'450 |
| 2014 | 4'462 |
| 2015 | 4'511 |
| 2016 | 4'587 |
| 2017 | 4'652 |
| 2018 | 4'652 |
| 2019 | 4'640 |
| 2020 | 4'616 |
| 2021 | 4'675 |
| 2022 | 4'748 |
| 2023 | 4'811 |
| 2024 | 4'923 |
| 2025 | 5'051 |
Foreign residents27.2%
27.2%
| 2010 | 22.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.3% |
| 2012 | 22.9% |
| 2013 | 23.4% |
| 2014 | 24.5% |
| 2015 | 25.9% |
| 2016 | 26.6% |
| 2017 | 26.5% |
| 2018 | 26.2% |
| 2019 | 26.0% |
| 2020 | 25.6% |
| 2021 | 25.8% |
| 2022 | 26.8% |
| 2023 | 27.8% |
| 2024 | 28.1% |
| 2025 | 27.2% |
Jobs (FTE)2'116
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'116 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'116
| 2011 | 2'134 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'103 |
| 2013 | 2'605 |
| 2014 | 2'643 |
| 2015 | 2'650 |
| 2016 | 2'649 |
| 2017 | 2'699 |
| 2018 | 2'676 |
| 2019 | 2'655 |
| 2020 | 1'973 |
| 2021 | 1'929 |
| 2022 | 2'039 |
| 2023 | 2'066 |
| 2024 | 2'116 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'026
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'026
Figures of the municipality of Triengen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier210%
210%
| 2010 | 165% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 180% |
| 2012 | 210% |
| 2013 | 240% |
| 2014 | 230% |
| 2015 | 200% |
| 2016 | 180% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 175% |
| 2019 | 200% |
| 2020 | 190% |
| 2021 | 190% |
| 2022 | 180% |
| 2023 | 180% |
| 2024 | 190% |
| 2025 | 190% |
| 2026 | 210% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'650
CHF 48'650
| 2010 | CHF 41'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'350 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'650 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'275
CHF 54'275
| 2010 | CHF 48'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'450 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'275 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.