City · Genève
Troinex
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Settlement30%
- Forest8%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 36.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.49%
0.49%
| 2015 | 0.65% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.65% |
| 2017 | 1.08% |
| 2018 | 0.41% |
| 2019 | 0.30% |
| 2020 | 0.50% |
| 2021 | 0.20% |
| 2022 | 0.20% |
| 2023 | 0.10% |
| 2024 | 0.09% |
| 2025 | 0.99% |
| 2026 | 0.49% |
Gross asking rentCHF 36.7
Figures of the municipality of Troinex · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 34.4–38.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 13'284
Figures of the municipality of Troinex · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'431–13'884 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 53.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'358
| 2010 | 2'185 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'249 |
| 2012 | 2'236 |
| 2013 | 2'295 |
| 2014 | 2'329 |
| 2015 | 2'336 |
| 2016 | 2'274 |
| 2017 | 2'412 |
| 2018 | 2'501 |
| 2019 | 2'520 |
| 2020 | 2'551 |
| 2021 | 2'591 |
| 2022 | 2'600 |
| 2023 | 2'858 |
| 2024 | 3'145 |
| 2025 | 3'358 |
More about People
Population3'358
3'358
| 2010 | 2'185 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'249 |
| 2012 | 2'236 |
| 2013 | 2'295 |
| 2014 | 2'329 |
| 2015 | 2'336 |
| 2016 | 2'274 |
| 2017 | 2'412 |
| 2018 | 2'501 |
| 2019 | 2'520 |
| 2020 | 2'551 |
| 2021 | 2'591 |
| 2022 | 2'600 |
| 2023 | 2'858 |
| 2024 | 3'145 |
| 2025 | 3'358 |
Foreign residents23.5%
23.5%
| 2010 | 18.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.6% |
| 2012 | 19.1% |
| 2013 | 20.7% |
| 2014 | 21.2% |
| 2015 | 21.9% |
| 2016 | 21.6% |
| 2017 | 22.2% |
| 2018 | 22.0% |
| 2019 | 21.8% |
| 2020 | 22.0% |
| 2021 | 22.1% |
| 2022 | 20.6% |
| 2023 | 21.0% |
| 2024 | 22.1% |
| 2025 | 23.5% |
Jobs (FTE)592
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 592 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
592
| 2011 | 403 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 412 |
| 2013 | 414 |
| 2014 | 426 |
| 2015 | 420 |
| 2016 | 442 |
| 2017 | 451 |
| 2018 | 449 |
| 2019 | 408 |
| 2020 | 450 |
| 2021 | 481 |
| 2022 | 526 |
| 2023 | 544 |
| 2024 | 592 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'355
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'355
Figures of the municipality of Troinex · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier40%
40%
| 2010 | 40% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 40% |
| 2012 | 40% |
| 2013 | 40% |
| 2014 | 40% |
| 2015 | 40% |
| 2016 | 40% |
| 2017 | 40% |
| 2018 | 40% |
| 2019 | 40% |
| 2020 | 40% |
| 2021 | 40% |
| 2022 | 40% |
| 2023 | 40% |
| 2024 | 40% |
| 2025 | 40% |
| 2026 | 40% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'800
CHF 55'800
| 2010 | CHF 64'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 65'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 61'450 |
| 2013 | CHF 61'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'025
CHF 62'025
| 2010 | CHF 70'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 72'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 68'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 67'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 66'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 66'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 63'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 64'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 64'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 65'550 |
| 2020 | CHF 65'725 |
| 2021 | CHF 64'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'025 |
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
147.5%
| 2010 | 147.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147.5% |
| 2012 | 147.5% |
| 2013 | 147.5% |
| 2014 | 147.5% |
| 2015 | 147.5% |
| 2016 | 147.5% |
| 2017 | 147.5% |
| 2018 | 147.5% |
| 2019 | 147.5% |
| 2020 | 147.5% |
| 2021 | 147.5% |
| 2022 | 147.5% |
| 2023 | 147.5% |
| 2024 | 147.5% |
| 2025 | 147.5% |
| 2026 | 147.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Genève (CH)
- Labour market region
- Vernier–Lancy
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020