City · Zürich
Turbenthal
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Forest57%
- Agriculture34%
- Settlement8%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.15%
1.15%
| 2015 | 0.86% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.34% |
| 2017 | 2.44% |
| 2018 | 0.97% |
| 2019 | 1.73% |
| 2020 | 1.27% |
| 2021 | 1.37% |
| 2022 | 1.18% |
| 2023 | 1.85% |
| 2024 | 1.45% |
| 2025 | 1.32% |
| 2026 | 1.15% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.3
Figures of the municipality of Turbenthal · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17–22.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.8
Figures of the municipality of Turbenthal · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.5–23.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'475
Figures of the municipality of Turbenthal · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'435–7'603 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'369
| 2010 | 4'203 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'272 |
| 2012 | 4'301 |
| 2013 | 4'350 |
| 2014 | 4'444 |
| 2015 | 4'472 |
| 2016 | 4'681 |
| 2017 | 4'761 |
| 2018 | 4'900 |
| 2019 | 4'883 |
| 2020 | 4'983 |
| 2021 | 5'052 |
| 2022 | 5'049 |
| 2023 | 5'180 |
| 2024 | 5'300 |
| 2025 | 5'369 |
More about People
Population5'369
5'369
| 2010 | 4'203 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'272 |
| 2012 | 4'301 |
| 2013 | 4'350 |
| 2014 | 4'444 |
| 2015 | 4'472 |
| 2016 | 4'681 |
| 2017 | 4'761 |
| 2018 | 4'900 |
| 2019 | 4'883 |
| 2020 | 4'983 |
| 2021 | 5'052 |
| 2022 | 5'049 |
| 2023 | 5'180 |
| 2024 | 5'300 |
| 2025 | 5'369 |
Foreign residents20.9%
20.9%
| 2010 | 17.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.4% |
| 2012 | 18.5% |
| 2013 | 18.9% |
| 2014 | 18.2% |
| 2015 | 18.6% |
| 2016 | 19.6% |
| 2017 | 19.6% |
| 2018 | 20.4% |
| 2019 | 20.5% |
| 2020 | 19.9% |
| 2021 | 20.2% |
| 2022 | 19.8% |
| 2023 | 20.7% |
| 2024 | 20.9% |
| 2025 | 20.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'192
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'192 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'192
| 2011 | 1'046 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'044 |
| 2013 | 1'091 |
| 2014 | 1'076 |
| 2015 | 1'062 |
| 2016 | 1'101 |
| 2017 | 1'135 |
| 2018 | 1'143 |
| 2019 | 1'161 |
| 2020 | 1'139 |
| 2021 | 1'114 |
| 2022 | 1'197 |
| 2023 | 1'196 |
| 2024 | 1'192 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'289
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'289
Figures of the municipality of Turbenthal · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier122%
122%
| 2010 | 122% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 122% |
| 2012 | 122% |
| 2013 | 122% |
| 2014 | 122% |
| 2015 | 122% |
| 2016 | 125% |
| 2017 | 127% |
| 2018 | 125% |
| 2019 | 127% |
| 2020 | 122% |
| 2021 | 126% |
| 2022 | 124% |
| 2023 | 122% |
| 2024 | 122% |
| 2025 | 122% |
| 2026 | 122% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'000
CHF 50'000
| 2010 | CHF 42'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'250 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'850 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'850
CHF 55'850
| 2010 | CHF 48'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'050 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'850 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.