City · Zürich
Uetikon am See
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Settlement45%
- Agriculture38%
- Forest16%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 14 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 28.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.94%
1.94%
| 2015 | 1.74% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.62% |
| 2017 | 0.98% |
| 2018 | 2.65% |
| 2019 | 1.92% |
| 2020 | 1.95% |
| 2021 | 1.30% |
| 2022 | 1.12% |
| 2023 | 0.90% |
| 2024 | 1.32% |
| 2025 | 1.09% |
| 2026 | 1.94% |
Net asking rentCHF 28.1
Figures of the municipality of Uetikon am See · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.4–34.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.4
Figures of the municipality of Uetikon am See · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.8–31.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 16'260
Figures of the municipality of Uetikon am See · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14'202–18'119 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'744
| 2010 | 5'735 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'845 |
| 2012 | 5'931 |
| 2013 | 5'895 |
| 2014 | 5'962 |
| 2015 | 5'988 |
| 2016 | 6'076 |
| 2017 | 6'161 |
| 2018 | 6'176 |
| 2019 | 6'201 |
| 2020 | 6'225 |
| 2021 | 6'305 |
| 2022 | 6'325 |
| 2023 | 6'361 |
| 2024 | 6'663 |
| 2025 | 6'744 |
More about People
Population6'744
6'744
| 2010 | 5'735 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'845 |
| 2012 | 5'931 |
| 2013 | 5'895 |
| 2014 | 5'962 |
| 2015 | 5'988 |
| 2016 | 6'076 |
| 2017 | 6'161 |
| 2018 | 6'176 |
| 2019 | 6'201 |
| 2020 | 6'225 |
| 2021 | 6'305 |
| 2022 | 6'325 |
| 2023 | 6'361 |
| 2024 | 6'663 |
| 2025 | 6'744 |
Foreign residents22.2%
22.2%
| 2010 | 16.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.1% |
| 2012 | 17.8% |
| 2013 | 17.9% |
| 2014 | 18.4% |
| 2015 | 18.8% |
| 2016 | 19.7% |
| 2017 | 20.0% |
| 2018 | 20.7% |
| 2019 | 21.3% |
| 2020 | 21.4% |
| 2021 | 21.1% |
| 2022 | 21.6% |
| 2023 | 22.0% |
| 2024 | 22.8% |
| 2025 | 22.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'189
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'189 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'189
| 2011 | 1'157 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'218 |
| 2013 | 1'218 |
| 2014 | 1'237 |
| 2015 | 1'205 |
| 2016 | 1'156 |
| 2017 | 1'166 |
| 2018 | 1'082 |
| 2019 | 1'056 |
| 2020 | 1'103 |
| 2021 | 1'203 |
| 2022 | 1'182 |
| 2023 | 1'205 |
| 2024 | 1'189 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'491
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'491
Figures of the municipality of Uetikon am See · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier84%
84%
| 2010 | 93% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 91% |
| 2012 | 89% |
| 2013 | 87% |
| 2014 | 87% |
| 2015 | 87% |
| 2016 | 87% |
| 2017 | 87% |
| 2018 | 87% |
| 2019 | 87% |
| 2020 | 87% |
| 2021 | 87% |
| 2022 | 87% |
| 2023 | 84% |
| 2024 | 84% |
| 2025 | 84% |
| 2026 | 84% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 67'200
CHF 67'200
| 2010 | CHF 62'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 62'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 63'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 64'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 64'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 67'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 73'200
CHF 73'200
| 2010 | CHF 69'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 69'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 68'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 68'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 69'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 67'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 70'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 70'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 71'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 70'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 70'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 71'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 73'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Wetzikon (ZH)
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020