City · Zürich
Uetliberg
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Forest50%
- Agriculture38%
- Settlement11%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 25
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.31%
1.31%
| 2015 | 0.85% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.77% |
| 2017 | 0.72% |
| 2018 | 2.51% |
| 2019 | 2.51% |
| 2020 | 1.13% |
| 2021 | 1.48% |
| 2022 | 1.10% |
| 2023 | 1.86% |
| 2024 | 1.73% |
| 2025 | 1.08% |
| 2026 | 1.31% |
Net asking rentCHF 25
Figures of the municipality of Stallikon · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.8–39.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 27.7
Figures of the municipality of Stallikon · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26.7–44 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'541
Figures of the municipality of Stallikon · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'277–10'851 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 23.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'903
| 2010 | 3'161 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'275 |
| 2012 | 3'309 |
| 2013 | 3'339 |
| 2014 | 3'297 |
| 2015 | 3'455 |
| 2016 | 3'646 |
| 2017 | 3'717 |
| 2018 | 3'680 |
| 2019 | 3'755 |
| 2020 | 3'783 |
| 2021 | 3'825 |
| 2022 | 3'854 |
| 2023 | 3'879 |
| 2024 | 3'909 |
| 2025 | 3'903 |
More about People
Population3'903
3'903
| 2010 | 3'161 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'275 |
| 2012 | 3'309 |
| 2013 | 3'339 |
| 2014 | 3'297 |
| 2015 | 3'455 |
| 2016 | 3'646 |
| 2017 | 3'717 |
| 2018 | 3'680 |
| 2019 | 3'755 |
| 2020 | 3'783 |
| 2021 | 3'825 |
| 2022 | 3'854 |
| 2023 | 3'879 |
| 2024 | 3'909 |
| 2025 | 3'903 |
Foreign residents23.1%
23.1%
| 2010 | 17.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.3% |
| 2012 | 18.1% |
| 2013 | 18.9% |
| 2014 | 18.7% |
| 2015 | 19.3% |
| 2016 | 20.9% |
| 2017 | 21.9% |
| 2018 | 22.0% |
| 2019 | 22.3% |
| 2020 | 21.8% |
| 2021 | 20.8% |
| 2022 | 20.4% |
| 2023 | 21.8% |
| 2024 | 23.4% |
| 2025 | 23.1% |
Jobs (FTE)598
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 598 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
598
| 2011 | 659 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 662 |
| 2013 | 664 |
| 2014 | 612 |
| 2015 | 592 |
| 2016 | 603 |
| 2017 | 562 |
| 2018 | 563 |
| 2019 | 574 |
| 2020 | 523 |
| 2021 | 545 |
| 2022 | 588 |
| 2023 | 575 |
| 2024 | 598 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'295
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'295
Figures of the municipality of Stallikon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier101%
101%
| 2010 | 92% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 91% |
| 2012 | 86% |
| 2013 | 86% |
| 2014 | 91% |
| 2015 | 91% |
| 2016 | 98% |
| 2017 | 98% |
| 2018 | 102% |
| 2019 | 101% |
| 2020 | 101% |
| 2021 | 101% |
| 2022 | 101% |
| 2023 | 101% |
| 2024 | 102% |
| 2025 | 103% |
| 2026 | 101% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 71'000
CHF 71'000
| 2010 | CHF 65'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 64'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 67'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 64'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 66'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 67'450 |
| 2018 | CHF 69'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 70'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 70'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 70'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 71'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 79'800
CHF 79'800
| 2010 | CHF 72'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 72'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 73'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 71'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 74'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 71'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 75'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 74'450 |
| 2018 | CHF 77'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 79'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 78'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 78'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 79'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.