Skip to main content

City · St. Gallen

Ulisbach

These figures are for the whole municipality Ulisbach belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

52%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture52%
  • Forest38%
  • Settlement8%
  • Other2%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 23 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Wattwil

Net asking rent

CHF 16.4

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

14.118.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.51%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.51%

1.50.70
20222026
Vacancy
20151.47%
20161.40%
20172.14%
20181.63%
20191.87%
20202.55%
20211.86%
20221.47%
20231.07%
20240.73%
20250.60%
20260.51%
Net asking rentCHF 16.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Wattwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wattwil · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.1–18.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Wattwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wattwil · Median of 30 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.2–22.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'079/ m²Figures of the municipality of Wattwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wattwil · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'423–7'289 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings4'693Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'034 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings3During 2024
Primary residences87%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage62%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 10.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

9'262

9.3K4.6K0
20212025
Population
20108'385
20118'368
20128'382
20138'425
20148'536
20158'581
20168'630
20178'713
20188'740
20198'761
20208'837
20218'877
20228'954
20239'161
20249'165
20259'262
More about People
Population
9'262
End of 2025

2025

9'262

9.3K4.6K0
20212025
Population
20108'385
20118'368
20128'382
20138'425
20148'536
20158'581
20168'630
20178'713
20188'740
20198'761
20208'837
20218'877
20228'954
20239'161
20249'165
20259'262
Foreign residents
27.4%
End of 2025

2025

27.4%

27.413.70
20212025
Foreign residents
201022.6%
201122.7%
201222.6%
201323.0%
201423.4%
201523.9%
201623.9%
201724.4%
201824.6%
201924.6%
202024.8%
202124.7%
202225.0%
202326.2%
202427.0%
202527.4%
Jobs (FTE)
3'504

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'504 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

3'504

3.6K1.8K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'540
20123'502
20133'632
20143'702
20153'637
20163'651
20173'654
20183'686
20193'580
20203'582
20213'585
20223'477
20233'518
20243'504

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wattwil

CHF 12'941

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'941/ yearFigures of the municipality of Wattwil · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Wattwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
129%
Tax year 2026

2026

129%

132660
20222026
Tax multiplier
2013151%
2014148%
2015145%
2016143%
2017139%
2018139%
2019135%
2020132%
2021132%
2022132%
2023132%
2024129%
2025129%
2026129%
Median taxable income
CHF 42'400
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 42'400

42.4K21.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2013CHF 37'400
2014CHF 37'700
2015CHF 38'600
2016CHF 39'300
2017CHF 40'350
2018CHF 41'200
2019CHF 40'900
2020CHF 41'800
2021CHF 42'000
2022CHF 42'400
Median net income
CHF 47'900
As of 2022

2022

CHF 47'900

47.9K24K0
20182022
Median net income
2013CHF 43'100
2014CHF 43'700
2015CHF 44'500
2016CHF 45'100
2017CHF 46'100
2018CHF 46'800
2019CHF 46'700
2020CHF 47'550
2021CHF 47'600
2022CHF 47'900
Paying direct federal tax72%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
105%
Tax year 2026

2026

105%

110550
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2013115%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022110%
2023105%
2024105%
2025105%
2026105%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.