City · Graubünden
Untervaz
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
46%
- Forest46%
- Agriculture39%
- Other8%
- Settlement7%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'464 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'464
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.55%
0.55%
| 2015 | 0.36% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.31% |
| 2017 | 0.93% |
| 2018 | 1.24% |
| 2019 | 2.13% |
| 2020 | 2.47% |
| 2021 | 1.83% |
| 2022 | 1.83% |
| 2023 | 0.35% |
| 2024 | 0.21% |
| 2025 | 0.21% |
| 2026 | 0.55% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'676
| 2010 | 2'378 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'353 |
| 2012 | 2'407 |
| 2013 | 2'426 |
| 2014 | 2'430 |
| 2015 | 2'445 |
| 2016 | 2'491 |
| 2017 | 2'512 |
| 2018 | 2'521 |
| 2019 | 2'521 |
| 2020 | 2'527 |
| 2021 | 2'626 |
| 2022 | 2'600 |
| 2023 | 2'675 |
| 2024 | 2'674 |
| 2025 | 2'676 |
More about People
Population2'676
2'676
| 2010 | 2'378 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'353 |
| 2012 | 2'407 |
| 2013 | 2'426 |
| 2014 | 2'430 |
| 2015 | 2'445 |
| 2016 | 2'491 |
| 2017 | 2'512 |
| 2018 | 2'521 |
| 2019 | 2'521 |
| 2020 | 2'527 |
| 2021 | 2'626 |
| 2022 | 2'600 |
| 2023 | 2'675 |
| 2024 | 2'674 |
| 2025 | 2'676 |
Foreign residents12.3%
12.3%
| 2010 | 10.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.4% |
| 2012 | 10.9% |
| 2013 | 11.0% |
| 2014 | 10.7% |
| 2015 | 10.4% |
| 2016 | 11.5% |
| 2017 | 11.2% |
| 2018 | 10.6% |
| 2019 | 10.5% |
| 2020 | 10.8% |
| 2021 | 11.2% |
| 2022 | 11.4% |
| 2023 | 12.6% |
| 2024 | 12.4% |
| 2025 | 12.3% |
Jobs (FTE)827
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 827 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
827
| 2011 | 560 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 524 |
| 2013 | 527 |
| 2014 | 509 |
| 2015 | 554 |
| 2016 | 631 |
| 2017 | 622 |
| 2018 | 614 |
| 2019 | 613 |
| 2020 | 705 |
| 2021 | 769 |
| 2022 | 880 |
| 2023 | 854 |
| 2024 | 827 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'693
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'693
Figures of the municipality of Untervaz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier85%
85%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 95% |
| 2013 | 95% |
| 2014 | 95% |
| 2015 | 95% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 95% |
| 2019 | 90% |
| 2020 | 90% |
| 2021 | 90% |
| 2022 | 90% |
| 2023 | 90% |
| 2024 | 85% |
| 2025 | 85% |
| 2026 | 85% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'250
CHF 53'250
| 2010 | CHF 48'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'675
CHF 57'675
| 2010 | CHF 54'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'675 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Chur
- Labour market region
- Chur
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020