City · Valais
Vernayaz
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Forest57%
- Settlement20%
- Agriculture12%
- Other8%
- Water4%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'021 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'021
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.08%
1.08%
| 2015 | 3.16% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.34% |
| 2017 | 2.65% |
| 2018 | 2.19% |
| 2019 | 3.11% |
| 2020 | 2.66% |
| 2021 | 3.81% |
| 2022 | 3.62% |
| 2023 | 2.26% |
| 2024 | 2.72% |
| 2025 | 1.58% |
| 2026 | 1.08% |
Asking priceCHF 5'766
Figures of the municipality of Vernayaz · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'175–5'959 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'978
| 2010 | 1'769 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'798 |
| 2012 | 1'839 |
| 2013 | 1'875 |
| 2014 | 1'906 |
| 2015 | 1'886 |
| 2016 | 1'881 |
| 2017 | 1'886 |
| 2018 | 1'885 |
| 2019 | 1'874 |
| 2020 | 1'847 |
| 2021 | 1'817 |
| 2022 | 1'812 |
| 2023 | 1'864 |
| 2024 | 1'928 |
| 2025 | 1'978 |
More about People
Population1'978
1'978
| 2010 | 1'769 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'798 |
| 2012 | 1'839 |
| 2013 | 1'875 |
| 2014 | 1'906 |
| 2015 | 1'886 |
| 2016 | 1'881 |
| 2017 | 1'886 |
| 2018 | 1'885 |
| 2019 | 1'874 |
| 2020 | 1'847 |
| 2021 | 1'817 |
| 2022 | 1'812 |
| 2023 | 1'864 |
| 2024 | 1'928 |
| 2025 | 1'978 |
Foreign residents30.8%
30.8%
| 2010 | 24.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.8% |
| 2012 | 26.2% |
| 2013 | 27.7% |
| 2014 | 26.6% |
| 2015 | 26.8% |
| 2016 | 26.6% |
| 2017 | 25.5% |
| 2018 | 25.3% |
| 2019 | 25.8% |
| 2020 | 26.3% |
| 2021 | 27.4% |
| 2022 | 27.7% |
| 2023 | 28.4% |
| 2024 | 29.7% |
| 2025 | 30.8% |
Jobs (FTE)652
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 652 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
652
| 2011 | 516 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 533 |
| 2013 | 526 |
| 2014 | 490 |
| 2015 | 494 |
| 2016 | 562 |
| 2017 | 538 |
| 2018 | 579 |
| 2019 | 563 |
| 2020 | 569 |
| 2021 | 582 |
| 2022 | 597 |
| 2023 | 619 |
| 2024 | 652 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'403
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'403
Figures of the municipality of Vernayaz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier120%
120%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 120% |
| 2019 | 120% |
| 2020 | 120% |
| 2021 | 120% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 120% |
| 2026 | 120% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 41'800
CHF 41'800
| 2010 | CHF 35'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 36'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 34'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 36'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 36'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 36'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 36'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 39'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 41'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'050
CHF 47'050
| 2010 | CHF 41'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'913 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'050 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.