City · Vaud
Vers-chez-Perrin
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Agriculture57%
- Settlement26%
- Forest15%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 21 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.34%
0.34%
| 2015 | 0.42% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.02% |
| 2017 | 0.57% |
| 2018 | 2.26% |
| 2019 | 2.94% |
| 2020 | 1.80% |
| 2021 | 1.62% |
| 2022 | 1.07% |
| 2023 | 0.80% |
| 2024 | 0.34% |
| 2025 | 0.60% |
| 2026 | 0.34% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.5
Figures of the municipality of Payerne · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.7–20.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22
Figures of the municipality of Payerne · Median of 27 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20–24.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'444
Figures of the municipality of Payerne · Median of 91 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'657–8'276 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 25.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
10'938
| 2010 | 8'728 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'996 |
| 2012 | 9'146 |
| 2013 | 9'275 |
| 2014 | 9'389 |
| 2015 | 9'460 |
| 2016 | 9'486 |
| 2017 | 9'699 |
| 2018 | 9'949 |
| 2019 | 10'040 |
| 2020 | 10'069 |
| 2021 | 10'216 |
| 2022 | 10'342 |
| 2023 | 10'545 |
| 2024 | 10'758 |
| 2025 | 10'938 |
More about People
Population10'938
10'938
| 2010 | 8'728 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'996 |
| 2012 | 9'146 |
| 2013 | 9'275 |
| 2014 | 9'389 |
| 2015 | 9'460 |
| 2016 | 9'486 |
| 2017 | 9'699 |
| 2018 | 9'949 |
| 2019 | 10'040 |
| 2020 | 10'069 |
| 2021 | 10'216 |
| 2022 | 10'342 |
| 2023 | 10'545 |
| 2024 | 10'758 |
| 2025 | 10'938 |
Foreign residents45.2%
45.2%
| 2010 | 34.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 35.8% |
| 2012 | 36.6% |
| 2013 | 37.5% |
| 2014 | 38.3% |
| 2015 | 38.8% |
| 2016 | 39.3% |
| 2017 | 39.9% |
| 2018 | 40.4% |
| 2019 | 40.6% |
| 2020 | 40.6% |
| 2021 | 41.1% |
| 2022 | 41.8% |
| 2023 | 43.3% |
| 2024 | 44.3% |
| 2025 | 45.2% |
Jobs (FTE)5'562
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'562 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
5'562
| 2011 | 4'705 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'901 |
| 2013 | 4'933 |
| 2014 | 5'147 |
| 2015 | 5'333 |
| 2016 | 5'359 |
| 2017 | 5'646 |
| 2018 | 5'518 |
| 2019 | 5'626 |
| 2020 | 5'629 |
| 2021 | 5'781 |
| 2022 | 5'616 |
| 2023 | 5'636 |
| 2024 | 5'562 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'454
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'454
Figures of the municipality of Payerne · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier70%
70%
| 2010 | 77% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 71% |
| 2012 | 73% |
| 2013 | 73% |
| 2014 | 73% |
| 2015 | 75% |
| 2016 | 75% |
| 2017 | 75% |
| 2018 | 75% |
| 2019 | 75% |
| 2020 | 73% |
| 2021 | 73% |
| 2022 | 73% |
| 2023 | 70% |
| 2024 | 70% |
| 2025 | 70% |
| 2026 | 70% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 40'200
CHF 40'200
| 2010 | CHF 38'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 37'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'950 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 39'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 40'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 45'925
CHF 45'925
| 2010 | CHF 44'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'925 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.