City · Genève
Vessy
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Settlement53%
- Agriculture30%
- Forest14%
- Water3%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 39.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.19%
0.19%
| 2015 | 0.42% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.52% |
| 2017 | 0.39% |
| 2018 | 0.34% |
| 2019 | 0.38% |
| 2020 | 0.23% |
| 2021 | 0.11% |
| 2022 | 0.20% |
| 2023 | 0.36% |
| 2024 | 0.31% |
| 2025 | 0.31% |
| 2026 | 0.19% |
Net asking rentCHF 39.1
Figures of the municipality of Veyrier · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 35.5–42.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 37
Figures of the municipality of Veyrier · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 29.7–40.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 14'133
Figures of the municipality of Veyrier · Median of 35 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'032–15'326 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
12'225
| 2010 | 10'003 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'289 |
| 2012 | 10'215 |
| 2013 | 10'799 |
| 2014 | 10'999 |
| 2015 | 11'273 |
| 2016 | 11'535 |
| 2017 | 11'540 |
| 2018 | 11'612 |
| 2019 | 11'887 |
| 2020 | 11'861 |
| 2021 | 11'837 |
| 2022 | 11'901 |
| 2023 | 11'917 |
| 2024 | 12'085 |
| 2025 | 12'225 |
More about People
Population12'225
12'225
| 2010 | 10'003 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'289 |
| 2012 | 10'215 |
| 2013 | 10'799 |
| 2014 | 10'999 |
| 2015 | 11'273 |
| 2016 | 11'535 |
| 2017 | 11'540 |
| 2018 | 11'612 |
| 2019 | 11'887 |
| 2020 | 11'861 |
| 2021 | 11'837 |
| 2022 | 11'901 |
| 2023 | 11'917 |
| 2024 | 12'085 |
| 2025 | 12'225 |
Foreign residents27.6%
27.6%
| 2010 | 25.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 25.9% |
| 2012 | 25.7% |
| 2013 | 27.3% |
| 2014 | 28.0% |
| 2015 | 28.0% |
| 2016 | 27.8% |
| 2017 | 27.4% |
| 2018 | 27.2% |
| 2019 | 27.5% |
| 2020 | 27.7% |
| 2021 | 28.0% |
| 2022 | 28.7% |
| 2023 | 28.3% |
| 2024 | 27.8% |
| 2025 | 27.6% |
Jobs (FTE)2'155
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'155 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'155
| 2011 | 1'497 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'504 |
| 2013 | 1'590 |
| 2014 | 1'639 |
| 2015 | 1'617 |
| 2016 | 1'725 |
| 2017 | 1'720 |
| 2018 | 1'946 |
| 2019 | 1'981 |
| 2020 | 1'980 |
| 2021 | 2'078 |
| 2022 | 2'184 |
| 2023 | 2'150 |
| 2024 | 2'155 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'120
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'120
Figures of the municipality of Veyrier · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier37%
37%
| 2010 | 39% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 38% |
| 2012 | 38% |
| 2013 | 38% |
| 2014 | 38% |
| 2015 | 38% |
| 2016 | 38% |
| 2017 | 38% |
| 2018 | 38% |
| 2019 | 38% |
| 2020 | 38% |
| 2021 | 38% |
| 2022 | 38% |
| 2023 | 38% |
| 2024 | 37% |
| 2025 | 37% |
| 2026 | 37% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 59'100
CHF 59'100
| 2010 | CHF 60'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 65'425
CHF 65'425
| 2010 | CHF 66'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 65'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 63'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'750 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 64'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 63'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 65'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 65'425 |
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
147.5%
| 2010 | 147.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147.5% |
| 2012 | 147.5% |
| 2013 | 147.5% |
| 2014 | 147.5% |
| 2015 | 147.5% |
| 2016 | 147.5% |
| 2017 | 147.5% |
| 2018 | 147.5% |
| 2019 | 147.5% |
| 2020 | 147.5% |
| 2021 | 147.5% |
| 2022 | 147.5% |
| 2023 | 147.5% |
| 2024 | 147.5% |
| 2025 | 147.5% |
| 2026 | 147.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.