City · Graubünden
Vicosoprano
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
61%
- Other61%
- Forest22%
- Agriculture14%
- Water3%
- Settlement<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'094 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'094
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.29%
0.29%
| 2015 | 0.87% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.04% |
| 2017 | 1.14% |
| 2018 | 0.97% |
| 2019 | 0.73% |
| 2020 | 0.59% |
| 2021 | 0.29% |
| 2022 | 0.10% |
| 2023 | 0.34% |
| 2024 | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 0.29% |
| 2026 | 0.29% |
Asking priceCHF 8'581
Figures of the municipality of Bregaglia · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'221–11'289 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by <0.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'602
| 2010 | 1'601 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'583 |
| 2012 | 1'576 |
| 2013 | 1'564 |
| 2014 | 1'543 |
| 2015 | 1'536 |
| 2016 | 1'537 |
| 2017 | 1'531 |
| 2018 | 1'544 |
| 2019 | 1'555 |
| 2020 | 1'556 |
| 2021 | 1'567 |
| 2022 | 1'576 |
| 2023 | 1'578 |
| 2024 | 1'591 |
| 2025 | 1'602 |
More about People
Population1'602
1'602
| 2010 | 1'601 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'583 |
| 2012 | 1'576 |
| 2013 | 1'564 |
| 2014 | 1'543 |
| 2015 | 1'536 |
| 2016 | 1'537 |
| 2017 | 1'531 |
| 2018 | 1'544 |
| 2019 | 1'555 |
| 2020 | 1'556 |
| 2021 | 1'567 |
| 2022 | 1'576 |
| 2023 | 1'578 |
| 2024 | 1'591 |
| 2025 | 1'602 |
Foreign residents16.0%
16.0%
| 2010 | 11.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.4% |
| 2012 | 11.8% |
| 2013 | 12.7% |
| 2014 | 13.4% |
| 2015 | 13.9% |
| 2016 | 13.7% |
| 2017 | 13.5% |
| 2018 | 13.5% |
| 2019 | 14.3% |
| 2020 | 14.6% |
| 2021 | 14.4% |
| 2022 | 14.8% |
| 2023 | 15.0% |
| 2024 | 15.8% |
| 2025 | 16.0% |
Jobs (FTE)829
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 829 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
829
| 2011 | 711 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 695 |
| 2013 | 691 |
| 2014 | 695 |
| 2015 | 686 |
| 2016 | 656 |
| 2017 | 682 |
| 2018 | 668 |
| 2019 | 688 |
| 2020 | 744 |
| 2021 | 831 |
| 2022 | 804 |
| 2023 | 832 |
| 2024 | 829 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'995
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'995
Figures of the municipality of Bregaglia · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier90%
90%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 95% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 90% |
| 2017 | 90% |
| 2018 | 90% |
| 2019 | 90% |
| 2020 | 80% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 90% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2025 | 90% |
| 2026 | 90% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 35'250
CHF 35'250
| 2010 | CHF 30'750 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 29'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 30'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 29'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 31'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 28'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 29'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 31'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 32'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 32'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 33'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 35'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 40'350
CHF 40'350
| 2010 | CHF 35'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 35'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 33'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 34'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 36'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 37'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 40'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.